X

 

 

 


Administration

ASSOCIATION OFFICESTAFF 8 AIRPORTPARK BLVD LATHAM, NY 12110

518-690-0771/fax: 518-690-0775

WEB SITE: www.nysphsaa.org

 

 

Robert J. Zayas Executive Director
rzayas@nysphsaa.org

 

*General administration of all NYSPHSAA, Inc. activities*Official liaison to the National Federation and State Education Department *Central and Executive Committee meetings *Official interpreter of Eligibility Standards, Policies and Eligibility*Section Appeals  Coordinators Committee*Coordination of Administrative and Office Staff *Financial and Legal matters

 

 

Joe Altieri Assistant Director  altieri@nysphsaa.org

 

*Championship Policies Procedures *Championship  Advisory Committee*Championship-Competition, Schedule, Finances, Awards, Sites and Contracts*Championship Hotel and Banquet Contracts

*Time Warner Contract*Hall of Fame *Merchandise Contract *Branding*On-line Ticketing

 

 

 

 

 

 

Todd Nelson Assistant Director  tnelson@nysphsaa.org

 

*Sanctioning*Modified Committee*Safety/ RiskManagement Liaison*Coordination of Rules Publications- ordering/distribution*School  Classification*Sportsmanship  Promotion*Professional Development*Weight Certification *Championship Programs*Unified Sports*Cheerleading *Battle of the Fans *ImPact Coordinator *OCF Liaison *Officiating Services Liaison *Handbook Updates

 

Chris Watson

Director of Communications  cwatson@nysphsaa.org

 

*Website Management and Maintenance *NYSPHSAA Social Media*OvertimeSports*Annual NYSPHSAA Calendar*Championship Badges*ChampionshipPreviews and Coverage *MaxPreps Website Integration

*NYSPHSAA Records Database*Media, Public Relations *Public Service Announcements*Technology

*Photography/Videography *NYSPHSAA News

 

 

 

 

 

Kristen Suatoni Jadin
Special Program Director
kjadin@nysphsaa.org

 

*Life of an Athlete Liaison*Scholar Athlete Program*Student Advisory Council*Community Service

*Student Participation (NYSPHSAA/NFHS)*Pre and Post Championship Communication

*Coordinator of Ball Adoption Logistics*Athlete Director Directory*Sportsmanship Programs

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Joyce

Director of Sales and Marketing  cjoyce@nysphsaa.org

 

*Corporate Sponsorships*NYSPHSAA Championships Sponsors*NYSPHSAA Championships Promotion and Marketing*NYSPHSAA Corporate Partner Relations*NYSPSHAA Sales and Marketing Reports

*NYSPHSAA Championships Programs Advertising*Radio and Television Marketing*NYSPHSAA Championship Public Address Script

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lisa Arnold Treasurer  larnold@nysphsaa.org

 

*NYSPHSAA Finances*Annual Budget*Invoicing*Tax Return/IRS*Membership Dues*Investment Liaison*Annual Audit

 

                                                        

Sandy Schanck                                                          Renee James

Administrative Assistant                                                   Legal Cousel  SSchanck@nysphsaa.org                                                                          reneejames@twcny.rr.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peggy Schindler Distribution Director PSchindler@nysphsaa.org

 

ADMINISTRATION

 

 

ASSOCIATION OFFICERS 2016-2018

 

 

Jim Osborne

Paul Harrica

President

1st Vice President

137 Hobblebush Drive

14 Kimberly Lane

Milford, PA 18337

Morrisonville, NY 12962

570-618-2200

518-563-1587

 

 

 

Julie Bergman

Steve Broadwell

2nd Vice President Franklin Central School

Past President

Willsboro Central School

26 Institute Street

29 School Lane

Franklin, NY 13775

Willsboro, NY 12996

607-829-3551

518-963-4456 ext. 203

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EX-OFFICIO AND CONSULTANTS

 

 

Thomas McGuire

Darryl Daily

Pupil Benefits Plan, Inc.

State Education Department

101 Dutch Meadow lane

Room 320-ENB

Glenville, NY 12302

Albany, NY 12234

518-377-5144

518-474-5922

1-800-393-3301

518-473-4884 (fax)

ddaily@mail.nysed.gov

 

 

 

Alan Mallanda, Executive Director, NYS Athletic Administrators Association Jeff Rabey and Maureen Donahue, NYS Council of School Superintendents Colleen Corsi, NYSAHPERD

Jim Rose, NYSAHPERD Councilof Administrators

 

 

The New York State Public High School Athletic Association, Inc. is administered by a Board of Directors known as the Central Committee, consisting of representatives from each of the eleven sections. The Executive Committee of twenty-two members, two from each section, has general management of the Association in the interval between meetings of the Central Committee. The members of the Central Committee are listed below with the Executive Committee member names capitalized in the first two columns. The branch of service of each member and their year of term expiration in August is listed below each name.

 

SECTION 1

 

KAREN PETERSON

JAMES MAKIN

Andrew Irvin

Dave Goddard

Bronxville HS

Hendrick Hudson

Carmel CSD

Arlington HS

Bronxville 10708

Montrose 10548

Carmel 10512

LaGrangeville 12540

914-631-3664

914-257-5812

845-225-8441

845-486-4873

2014 ATH (G)

2017 PRIN

2019 CSO

2016 (B)

 

SECTION 2

 

KATHY RYAN

ED DOPP

Ryan Sherman

Peter Bednarek

Albany HS

Shaker HS

Schuylerville CSD

Scotia-Glenville HS

Albany 12203

Latham 12110

Schuylerville 12871

Schenectady 12302

518-475-6314

518-785-5511

518-695-3255

518-378-1971

2017 ATH (G)

2019 ATH (B)

2018 CSO

2016 PRIN

 

SECTION 3

 

MIKE CARBOINE

MONICA TOOLEY

Michael Cring

Tim Ryan

Homer CS

Little Falls HS

Cooperstown CS

Fabius Pompey HS

Homer 13045

Little Falls 13365

Cooperstown 13326

Fabius 13063

607-749-1213

315-823-1167

607-547-8181

315-683-5301

2047 ATH (B)

2018 ATH (G)

2019 PRIN

2016 CSO

 

SECTION 4

 

JULIE BERGMAN

CHRIS DURDON

Terry Heller

Gordon Daniels

Franklin CS

Windsor HS

Chenango Valley

Franklin CS

Franklin 13775

Windsor 13865

Binghamton 13901

Franklin 13775

607-829-3551

607-655-8258

607-762-6900

607-829-3551

2017 ATH (G)

2019 ATH (G)

2016 PRIN

2018 CSO

 

SECTION 5

 

CRAIG VELEY

KIM HENSHAW

Merrit Holley

Tim Hayes

Genesee HS

Greece Olympia HS

Caledonia-Mumford

Geneseo HS

Genesee 14454

Rochester 14615

CSD Caledonia 14423

Geneseo 14454

585-243-3450

585-966-5014

585-538-3455

585-243-3450

2017 ATH (B)

2018 ATH (G)

2019 PRIN

2016 CSO

 

 

SECTION 6

 

MARISA FALLACARO

JIM GRACZYK

Jim Spanbauer

Mike Wendt

Eden CSD

Pioneer HS

Niagara Falls HS

Wilson CS

Eden 14057

Yorkshire 14173

Niagara Falls 14305

Wilson 14172

716-992-3643

716-492-9328

716-278-5800

716-751-9341 x.120

2017 ATH (G)

2019 ATH (B)

2016 PRIN

2018 CSO

 

SECTION 7

 

C. JOSEPH STAVES

PATRICIA RYAN-CURRY

Tim Farrell

Dr. John McDonald Jr.

1 Righi Way

Indian Lake CS

Minerva CS

Ticonderoga CS

Plattsburg 12901

Indian Lake 12842

Olmstedville

Ticonderoga 12883

518-563-9631

518-648-5024 x. 230

518-251-2000

518-585-7442 x. 110

2019 ATH (B)

2016 ATH (G)

2017 PRIN

2019 CSO

 

SECTION 8

 

CHRISTINE CERUTI

JOHN PIROPATO

Neil Connolly

Henry Grishman

Carle Place CS

Massapequa HS

25 Neptune

Jericho SD

Carle Place

Massapequa 11758

Longbeach

Jericho 11753

516-622-6465

516-308-5080 x. 445

516-398-0036

516-203-3600 x.3201

2019 ATH (G)

2016 ATH (B)

2017 PRIN

2018 CSO

 

SECTION 9

 

RONERTA GREENE

JAMES WOLFE

Rosario Agostaro

David Bernsley

Washingtonville CSD

8 Gardner Ave Ext.

Rondout Valley

Monroe Woodbury

Washingtonville 10992

Middletown 10940

Accord 12404

Central Valley 10917

845-497-4000 x. 27052

845-342-1274

845-687-2400

845-460-7000

2016 ATH (G)

2017 ATH (B)

2018 CSO

2019 PRIN

 

SECTION 10

 

LORI BREWER

James Guikshank

Tony Bjork

Robert Stewart

Edwards-Knox CSD

Norwood-Norfolk

Ogdensburg Free Acad

Parishville-Hopkinton

Hermon 13652

Norwood 12668

Ogdensburg 13669

Parishville 13672

315-562-8131

315-353-9951

315-393-0900

315-265-4642

2019 ATH (G)

2017 CSO

2016 ATH (B)

2018 PRIN

 

SECTION 11

 

Deb Ferry

TIM MULLINS

Patricia Sullivan-Kriss

Edwin Thompson

Port Jefferson SD

Baypoint-Blue Point HS

Hauppauge UFSD

Smithtown East HS

Port Jefferson 11777

Baypoint 11705

Hauppauge 11788

St. James 11780

631-791-4441

631-472-7808

631-761-8208

631-382-2706

2019 ATH (G)

2016 ATH (B)

2018 CSO

2017 PRIN

 

Explanation of Abbreviations

CSO – Chief School Officer                                                                PRIN – Principal

ATH (B) – Male Representative of Athletics                                ATH (G) – Female Representative of Athletics

 

ADMINISTRATION

 

 

 

 

2016 Central Committee

 

ADMINISTRATION

 

NYSPHSAA, INC.

STANDING COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSONS AND LIAISONS

 

HANDBOOK

Patrick Pizzarelli

Long Beach, NY 11561 516-528-6529

MODIFIED ATHLETICS

Jim Rose, Co-Chair Yonkers Public Schools Yonkers, NY 10701

914-376-8292

PAST PRESIDENT

Steve Broadwell Willsboro Central School 29 School Lane

Willsboro, NY 12996

518-963-4456 ext. 203

Judith Salerno, Co-Chair

148 Pine Street Garden City, NY 11530

OFFICIALS COORDINATING FEDERATION

Dennis Burkett, Chairman 12 Enterprise Road

New Paltz, NY 12561 845-475-2565

APPEALS PANEL

Steve Broadwell Willsboro Central School 29 School Lane

Willsboro, NY 12996

518-963-4456 ext. 203

NYSPHSAA Liaison Todd Nelson Latham, NY 12110

518-690-0771

LONG RANGE PLANNING

Julie Bergman

Franklin Central School 26 Institute Street

Franklin, NY 13775

607-829-3551

CHAMPIONSHIPS

Joe Alterie, NYSPHSAA Latham, NY 12110

518-690-0771

SPORTSMANSHIP

Todd Nelson, NYSPHSAA Latham, NY 12110

518-690-0771

LIFE OF AN ATHLETE

BUDGET & AUDIT COMMITTEE

Paul Harrica

14 Kimberly Lane

Morrisonville, NY 12962

518-563-1587

Patti Murphy

65 Davis Street

Binghamton, NY 13905

607-221-1536

STUDENT ATHLETE ADVISORY COUNCIL

Kristen Suatoni-Jadin, NYSPHSAA Latham, NY 12110

518-690-0771

SAFETY

Todd Nelson, NYSPHSAA Latham, NY 12110

518-690-0771

Murphee Hayes

Whitney Point Central High School Whitney Point, NY 13862

607-692-8245

 

 

Questions regarding any Standing Committee may be directed to The NYSPHSAA staff at 518-690-0771

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

 

ADMINISTRATION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016

NYSPHSAA SPORT COORDINATORS

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                            


 

 

BOYS' SPORT COMMITTEES

(*Official Coordinator)

 

 

BASEBALL:                  Ed Dopp, Coordinator(August2018)

Shaker High School, Latham 12110 518-785-5511

Al Roy, Assistant Coordinator (August 2018)

 

  1. *Phil DiRuocco, Mt. Kisco10549
  2. Pat Amendola, Pleasantville HS 10570
  3. Al Roy, Latham 12110
  4. Robert Southworth, Syracuse 13207
  5. Bob Fenton, Appalachian 13732 (A,B)
  6. *Terry Raymond, Deposit 13754 (C,D)
  7. Bill Bowe, Canandaigua 14424
  8. Jim Conley, Lockport 14094
  9. Lee Yaeger, Saranac 12981
  10. Don Lang, North Shore HS, Glen Head 11545
  11. Dave Onusko, Marlboro CS 12542
  12. Steve Lashomb, Norwood-Norfolk HS 13668
  13. Joseph Tasman, Hauppauge HS11788 Modified         Steve Nolan, Warrensburg CSD 12885

 

 

BASKETBALL:              Bob Mayo, Coordinator (August 2021)

Middle Country 11720

 

 

  1. Roman Catalino, Somers HS, Lincolndale 10540
  2. Mike Lilac, Stillwater 12170
  3. Scott Sugar, Oswego City SD 13126
  4. Ken Goldberg, Conklin 13748
  5. Mark Woitach, Binghamton 13905
  6. Jack Purifacto, Spencerport 14559
  7. *Jon Roth, Grand Island 14072
  8. Larry Jones, Cayuga Heights Elem., Depew 14043
  9. Brian Cross, Moriah CS, Port Henry 12974
  10. Walter Bachmann, Jericho 11753
  11. Fred Ahart, Roscoe HS 12776
  12. Bill Merna, Ogdensburg Free Academy, Ogdensburg 13669
  13. Bob Mayo, Middle Country SD, Centereach 11720 Modified            Bob Hummel,Queensbury HS 12804
 

 

 

BOWLING                    Mike O'Connell, Coordinator (August 2018)

Clay 13041

 

  1. Rich Silverstein, Solomon Schechter HS, Hartsdale 10530
  2. William Neumann, Rensselaer 12144
  3. Mike O'Connell, Clay 13041
  4. Pete Girolamo, Waverly HS 14892
  5. Wayne Inman, Canandaigua 14424
  6. Dan Kaplan, Cheektowaga, HS, Buffalo 14225
  7. Charles Stone, Beekmantown CS. West Chazy 12992
  8. Bryan Landini, Clarke HS, Westbury 11590
  9. Erena O'Brien, Poughkeepsie 12601
  10. Eileen Kilcullen, Franklin Academy, Malone 12953
  11. Larry Philips, Central Islip Schools, Central Islip11722

 

 

CROSS                          Chuck Wiltse, Coordinator (August 2019)

COUNTRY                    Macedon 14502

315-986-9660

 

  1. Richard Clark, Scarsdale 10583
  2. Ed Springstead, Shaker HS, Latham 12110
  3. Jack Bernard, South Lewis HS, Turin 13473
  4. *Steve Baxter, Binghamton 13901
  5. Todd James, Marathon CS 13803
  6. Dale Ladd, Clifton Springs 14432
  7. Michael Janisch, Silver Creek 14136
  8. Michael Kiely, Crown Point 12928
  9. Adam McKenzie, Great Neck North HS 11023
  10. Tom Vandewater Canton 13617
  11. Chris McRoberts, Ogdensburg Free Academy, Ogdensburg 13669
  12. Joe Pennacchio, Half Hollow Hills CSD, Dix Hills 11746 Modified     Patrick Patterson, Newark Valley CS, Newark 13811
 

 

 

FOOTBALL:                 Gary Van Derzee, Coordinator (August 2021)

Ravena 12143

 

  1. Chuck Scarpulla, Sleepy Hollow HS 10591
  2. Gary Van Derzee, Ravena12143
  3. Bob Campese, E. Syracuse 13057
  4. *Dave Garbarino, Binghamton HS 13905
  5. Joel Wilson, Susquehanna Valley HS, Conklin 13748
  6. Richard Cerone, Rochester 14626
  7. Ken Stoldt, Akron CS 14001
  8. Mark Farmer, Saranac Lake CS 12983
  9. Pat Pizzrelli, Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst 11516
  10. David Coates, Middletown HS 10940
  11. Glen Maisch, Kingston HS 12401
  12. Matt Tessmer, Ogdensburg Free Academy 13669
  13. Tom Combs, Patchogue-Medford HS, Medford 11763 Modified            Steve Nolan, Warrensburg CSD 12885

 

 

GOLF:                          Doug Courtright, Coordinator(August 2017) Endicott 13760

607-785-3598

Dylan Bronson, AssistantCoordinator(August 2017) Pittsford-Sutherland HS 14534

585-218-1133

 

  1. Brady Kittredge, Horace Greeley HS, Chappaqua 10514
  2. Jak Bestle, Albany Academies 12208
  3. Dan Bronchetti, Corcoran HS, Syracuse13207
  4. Doug Courtright, Endicott 13760
  5. Josh Norcross, Penfield 14526
  6. Nate Leary, Orchard Park HS 14127
  7. Chris DuBay, AuSableValley HS, Clintonville 12924
  8. Tom Reynolds, East Meadow HS, East Meadow 11554
  9. Tome Howe, Cornwall  HS, New Windsor 12553
  10. Tim Hayes, Massena 13662
  11. Dennis Maloney, Sayville HS 11796
 

 

 

 

 

ICE HOCKEY:             Scott Stuart, Coordinator(August 2018)

Queensbury High School 12084

 

  1. John Orlando, Cornwall 12518
  2. Scott Stuart, Queensbury HS 12804
  3. John Cunningham, New Hartford 13413
  4. Rick Armstrong, Ithaca 14850
  5. Scott Morrison, Webster CS 14580
  6. Mark DiFilippo, Niagara Wheatfield HS, Sanborn 14132
  7. Justin Frechette, Chazy CS 12972
  8. No Program
  9. Paul Bacsardi, Chester 10918
  10. Randy Brown, Canton HS 13617
  11. No Program

Modified           Dean Berardo, Brewster HS 10509

 

 

 

LACROSSE:                  Jim Amen, Assistant Coordinator (August 2021) Manhasset HS 11030

Tim Mullens, Assistant Coordinator (August 2021) Bayport-Blue Point HS, Bayport 11705

631-472-7800 ext. 278

 

  1. Vincent Louther, Clarkstown South HS, West Nyack 10994
  2. Robert Gula, Schenectady12303
  3. Robert Goss, Lowville Academy 13367
  4. Barry Ilse, Vestal High School 13850
  5. Mike Simon, Geneva HS 14456
  6. John Faller, Maplemere Elem. Sch., Amherst 14221
  7. No Program
  8. Jim Amen, Manhasset HS, Manhasset 11030
  9. Bob Slate, Saugerties HS 12477
  10. Tim Youngs, Canton HS 13617
  11. Tim Mullens, Bayport-BluePoint HS, Bayport 11705 Modified            Gordie Pollard, Vestal 13850

 

 

RIFLERY:                     George Hathaway, Coordinator (August 2020)

Surf City, NC 28445

Rich Bullis, Assistant Coordinator (August 2019) Glen Cove HS 11542

 

  1. No Program
  2. No Program
  3. Paul Menjik, Central Square 13036
  4. No Program
  5. No Program
  6. Paul Borkowski, Lancaster 14086
  7. No Program
  8. Richard Bullis, Glen Cove HS  11542
  9. No Program
  10. Kevin McBath, Massena CS 13662
  11. No Program
 

 

 

SKIING:                        Dennis O'Brien, Coordinator (August 2020)

Alfred Almond HS, Almond 14804 607-324-5439

 

  1. Mark Conklin, Patterson 12563
  2. Jeff Dock, Glens Falls 12801
  3. Mike Mitchell, Old Forge 13420
  4. George Redden, Margaretville 12455
  5. Bill Matthews, Henrietta 14467
  6. No Program
  7. Christian Wissler, Lake Placid CS 12946
  8. No Program
  9. Alpine: Janet Carey, Neversink 12765
  10. Nordic: John Stern, New Paltz HS 12561
  11. Sarah Bencze, Tupper Lake CS 12986
  12. No Program

 

 

SOCCER:                      Mike Andrew, Coordinator (August 2021)

Binghamton 13903

607-722-1034

 

  1. Jay Karol, Eastchester 10709
  2. Jim Gillis, Schenectady 12303
  3. Charles Engle, Oriskany Falls 13425
  4. *Michael Andrew, Binghamton 13903
  5. Adam Heck, Lansing CS 14882
  6. Gary Pollock, Rochester 14612
  7. *Todd Marquardt, Kenmore West HS, Buffalo 14223
  8. John Luce, Allegany-Limestone HS, Allegany 14706
  9. Rob McCauliff, Chazy HS12921
  10. Al Freeman, Malverne 11565
  11. Tony Martelli, Newburgh 12550
  12. Pete Ferguson, Highland HS 12528
  13. Bill Reed, Lisbon CS 13658
  14. MikeHuey, Mattituck 11952 Modified         Matt Wood, Vestal MS 13850
 

 

 

SWIMMING:                 Peter Hugo (August 2018)

Great Neck 11023

516-487-2386

Scott Warner, Assistant Coordinator (August 2018) Walden 12586

 

  1. Meg Kaplan, South Salem 10590
  2. Brian Melanson, Zoller Elem. School, Schenectady 12308
  3. Bob Bewley, CBA Syracuse 13214
  4. Dan Zembek, Binghamton 13905
  5. Keith Shields, Victor CSD 14564
  6. *James Graczyk, Pioneer HS, Yorkshire 14173
  7. Al Fritzinger, Heim MS, Williamsville 14221
  8. *Scott Keeney, Plattsburgh HS 12901
  9. Doug Garrand , AuSable Valley CS, Clintonville 12924
  10. Peter Hugo, Great Neck 11023
  11. Scott Warner, Valley Central HS, Montgomery 12549
  12. Brandon Pelkey, Malone 12953
  13. Edward Kropp, Sayville 11782 Modified    Tom DeYoung, Newark 14513

 

 

TENNIS:                       Selina DeCicco (August 2017) Ellenville High School 12428 845-647-0123 ext. 509

 

  1. Calvin Kramer, Bedford 10506
  2. Stanley France, Middleburgh 12122
  3. Bob Walrath, Cortland HS 13045
  4. Todd Ginnan, Elmira 14901
  5. Rick Steiner, Perry CS 14530
  6. Terry McMahon, Orchard Park 14127
  7. George Bailey, Lake Placid CS 12946
  8. Barry Kubit, Oceanside11572
  9. *Urvashi Gupta, Monticello HS 12701
  10. LuAnn McCarthy, Port Jervis HS 12771
  11. No Program
  12. Joseph Braico, Southold HS 11971 Modified          Tom Fitzpatrick, Wheatley 11568
 

 

 

TRACK &                    Tom Wells, Coordinator (August 2017) FIELD New Hartford HS 13413

 

  1. Ralph Coleman, Stony Point 10980
  2. David Peterson, Fonda-Fultonville HS, Fonda 12068
  3. Tom Wells, New Hartford 13413
  4. Lee Stuttle, Dryden 13053
  5. Kevin Rosko, Campbell-Savona HS14821
  6. Paul Ksionzyk, Olean HS 14760
  7. Heith Ford, Ausable Valley HS, Clintonville 12924
  8. Ed Corona, North Shore HS, Glen Head 11545
  9. Joe Iatauro, Grahamville 12740
  10. John Tebo, Ogdensburg Free Academy13669
  11. Tony Toro, Miller Place 11764

Modified           Teresa Klippel Lee, Little Falls MS 13365

 

 

VOLLEYBALL:              Judith Hartmann, Coordinator (August 2020)

No. Tonawanda 14120

716-694-5570

 

  1. Vince Louther, Clarkstown South HS, West Nyack 10994
  2. TBA
  3. *Michael Lucia, Cicero-North Syracuse HS, Cicero 13039
  4. Sam Salamone, Little Falls HS 13365
  5. Crissie Russo, Horseheads HS 14845
  6. Kyle Salisbury, Midlakes HS 14432
  7. Walt Stefani, Orchard Park HS 14127
  8. No program
  9. Dave Zawatson, Great Neck HS 11020
  10. No Program
  11. No Program
  12. Kathy Masterson, Westhampton Beach HS 11978 Modified            Mira Martincich
 

 

 

WINTER TRACK       Oscar Jensen, Coordinator (August 2019) AND FIELD:                                    Baldwinsville 13027

315-635-7312

Peter Szymanski, Assistant Coordinator (August 2019) JFK High School, Cheektowaga 14227

 

  1. Keith Smith, Yorktown HS 10598
  2. Douglas Hadley, Columbia HS, East Greenbush 12061
  3. Oscar Jensen, Baldwinsville 13027
  4. Robb Munro, Bainbridge-Guilford CS, Bainbridge 13733
  5. Dave Hennessey, Henrietta 14467
  6. Peter Szymanski, JFKHS, Cheektowaga 14227
  7. Jim Medieros, Saranac CS 12981
  8. Dennis Kornfield, Uniondale HS
  9. Michael White, Washingtonville HS 10992
  10. John Tebo, Ogdensburg Free Academy 13669
  11. Tony Toro, Miller Place 11764

Modified           Teresa Klippel Lee, Little Falls MS 13365

 

 

WRESTLING:               Marty Sherman, Coordinator (August 2018)

Queensbury 1284

518-793-7380

 

  1. Eric Romanino, Beacon HS 12508
  2. George Chickanis, Hudson Falls HS 12839
  3. Brad Hamer, Jordan-Elbridge CS, Jordan 13080
  4. *Richard Armstrong, Walton CS 13856
  5. Rick Gumble, Chenango Forks HS, Binghamton 13901
  6. Chris Bourne, Brockport CSD 14420
  7. Mike DeBarbieri, Portville 14770
  8. Israel Martinez, Niagara Falls HS 14305
  9. Gary Edwards, Peru HS 12972
  10. Ed Ramirez, Baldwin HS 11510
  11. Jeff Cuilty, Newburgh 12550
  12. Randy Morrison, Gouverneur CS 13642
  13. Bob Panariello, Islip HS 11751

Modified           John Richard, Holland Patent CS 13354

 

 

 

 

GIRLS' SPORT COMMITTEES

(*Official Coordinator)

 

 

BASKETBALL:             Tim Lincoln (August 2021)

Waterloo CSD 13165

 

 

  1. Steve Young, Horace Greeley HS, Chappaqua 10514
  2. Dan Hytko, Cohoes 12047
  3. Larry Stockwell, Waterville CS 13480
  4. *Kurt Ehrensbeck, Harpursville HS 13787
  5. Andy Scott, Horseheads HS 14845
  6. Tim Lincoln, Waterloo CSD 13165
  7. Chris Durr, Williamsville East HS, E. Amherst 14051
  8. Greg Waters, Beekmantown CS, West Chazy 12992
  9. Stephanie Joannon, Port Washington HS 11050
  10. Steve Boucher, Rhinebeck 12572
  11. Amber Wilcox, Gouverneur CS 13642
  12. Kevin O’Reilly, Brentwood SD 11717

Modified           Jim Miller, Cato-Meridian HS, Cato 13033

 

 

BOWLING:                   Eileen Shultis, Coordinator(August 2018)

Freeport HS, Freeport, NY 11520

 

  1. Joseph Ardiri, Pomona 10970
  2. Hugo McGroty, Schenectady 12306
  3. Cindy Losurdo, Baldwinsville 13027
  4. Pam Beard, Lincoln Street Elementary, Waverly 14892
  5. TBA
  6. John Seeley, Cheektowaga 14225
  7. Charles Stone, Beekmantown CS, WestChazy 12992
  8. Eileen Shultis, Freeport HS 11520
  9. Theresa Eckert, Highland HS 12528
  10. Eileen Kilcullen, Franklin Academy, Malone 12953
  11. Larry Philips, Central Islip Schools, Central Islip 11722
 

 

 

 

COMPETITIVE                Michele Ziegler (Jan 2020) CHEERLEADING:                                    Lancaster HS, Lancaster 14086

 

  1. Alice Granger
  2. Patty Palmer
  3. Nina Baker
  4. Josh Gannon
  5. Joanne Small
  6. Michele Ziegler
  7. Vicki Nephew
  8. Jen Keane
  9. Cherie Ramsey
  10. TBD
  11. Amy Agnesini Modified:            TBD

 

 

CROSS                          Marbry Gansle, Coordinator(August 2020)

COUNTRY:                   Shaker HS, Latham 12110 518-785-5511

 

  1. Dan Doherty, Pearl River HS 10965
  2. Marbry Gansle, Shaker HS, Latham 12110
  3. *Dan Reid, Westhill CS, Syracuse 13204
  4. Michelle Franklin-Rauber, Tully CS13159
  5. Lee Schaeffer, Otego 13825
  6. Robert Goodell, Shortsville14548
  7. James Zubler, Frontier CS, Hamburg 14075
  8. *Kathy Champagne, Seton Catholic, Plattsburgh 12901
  9. Keith Bombard, Seton Catholic, Plattsburgh 12903
  10. Neal Levy, North Shore HS, Glen Head 11545
  11. Steve Loturco, Pine Bush HS 12566
  12. April Martin-Barnes, Potsdam HS 13676
  13. Tony Toro, Miller Place 11764

Modified           Patrick Patterson, Newark Valley CS, Newark 13811

 

 

 

FIELD HOCKEY:         Bev Hooper, Coordinator(August 2018)

Fairport 14450

585-223-0826

 

  1. Sue Hughes, Peekskill 10566
  2. Mary Ann Bump, Warrensburg HS 12885
  3. Linda Harjung, Marcy 13403
  4. Nicole Huston, Port Crane 13833
  5. Kathy Hutt Zeman, Pittsford-Sutherland HS, Pittsford 14534
  6. Judy Otto, Barker HS 14012
  7. No Program
  8. Barbara Sellers, Huntington 11743
  9. Debra Beam, Red Hook 12571
  10. No Program
  11. Karen Kauer, East Patchogue11772

Modified           Barbara Felice, Holland Patent CS 13354

 

 

GOLF:                          Jamie Harter, Coordinator (August 2019) Franklin HS, Franklin 13775

607-278-5511

 

  1. *Chris Logan, Congers 10920
  2. Maureen Kern, Ursuline School, New Rochelle 10801
  3. Eileen Troy, Granville 12832
  4. Barb Felice, Holland Patent HS 13354
  5. Jamie Harter, Corning Painted Post District 14830
  6. Julie Odenbach, Webster 14580
  7. Betsy Ulmer, Getzville 14068
  8. Donna Moody, Lake Placid HS 12946
  9. Denise Kiernan, Glen Cove HS 11542
  10. Bill Earl, Monroe Woodbury HS, Central Valley 10917
  11. Rose Bronchetti, St. Lawrence CS, Brasher Falls 13613
  12. Drew Walker, Hampton Bays HS 11946
 

 

 

GYMNASTICS:              Marbry Gansle, Coordinator(August 2020)

Shaker HS, Latham 12110 518-785-5511

 

  1. Vin Collins, Mahopac HS 10541
  2. Marbry Gansle, Shaker HS, Latham 12110
  3. Danielle McQueary, New Hartford HS 13413
  4. TBA
  5. Carol Nancari, Rochester 14623
  6. Donna Aquino, Lancaster CS 14086
  7. Janice Trudeau, Plattsburgh 12901
  8. Kim Rhatigan-Drexler, Laurel Hollow 11791
  9. Leanne Digsby, Wallkill MS 12589
  10. No Program
  11. Patrick Smith, Smithtown CSD 11787 Modified            TBA

 

 

LACROSSE:                     Liz Parry, Assistant Coordinator(August 2021) Emma Willard, Troy 12180

518-833-1366

 

  1. Beth Staropoli, Fox Lane HS, Bedford 10506
  2. Liz Parry, Emma Willard Troy 12180
  3. Bridget Marquart, Skaneateles HS 13152
  4. Dave Williams, TBA
  5. Ron Whitcomb, Victor HS 14564
  6. Richard Schmitt, West Seneca East 14224
  7. No Program
  8. Dawn Cerrone, Garden City HS 11530
  9. Wendy Crandall, Pine Bush HS 12566
  10. Lauren Morley, Ogdensburg Free Academy, Ogdensburg 13669
  11. Jeremy Thode, Center Moriches HS 11934 Modified            Beth Staropoli, Fox Lane HS 10506
 

 

 

SKIING:                        Bob Underwood, Coordinator(August 2020) Queensbury HS, Queensbury12804

518-824-4682

 

  1. Brian Bentley, Clarkstown South HS, West Nyack 10994
  2. Steve Jackson, Queensbury HS 12804
  3. Julie Hinsdell, Town of Webb HS, Old Forge 13420
  4. Jo Hinkley, Roxbury CS 12474
  5. Bernie Gardner, Honeoye Halls-Lima HS, Honeoye Falls 14472
  6. No Program
  7. Christian Wissler, Lake Placid CS 12946
  8. No Program
  9. Nordic: Nick Mancuso, Wallkill HS
  10. Alpine: Janet Carey, Neversink 12765
  11. No Program
  12. No Program

 

 

SOCCER:                      Joe Vasile-Cozzo, Coordinator(August 2018)

East Hampton 11937

 

 

  1. Frank Mazzuca, Nanuet HS 10954
  2. Tom Husser, Hoosick Falls HS 12909
  3. Peter Lautensack, Oswego 13126
  4. Bill Stepanovsky, Union Endicott HS, Endicott 13760
  5. Victor Van Vliet, Geneseo 14454
  6. Chris Durr, Williamsville East HS, East Amherst 14051
  7. Tim Mulligan, Plattsburgh HS 12901
  8. Denise Kiernan, Glen Cove HS, Glen Cove 11542
  9. Diane Wanser, Otisville 10963
  10. Rose Broncetti, St. Lawrence CS, Brasher Falls 13613
  11. Joe Vasile-Cozzo, East Hampton HS 11937

Modified             Matt Wood, Vestal MS 13850

 

 

 

 

SOFTBALL:                       Cathy Allen, Coordinator (August 2021)

Altamont 12009

518-595-5047

 

  1. Susan Dullea, Croton-Harmon HS, Croton 10520
  2. Cathy Allen, Altamont 12009
  3. Kerry Bennett, Cicero 13039
  4. *Terry Palmer, Moravia 13118 (C,D)
  5. Jim Testa, Union-Endicott CS, Endicott 13760 (AA, A, B)
  6. Robert Huber, Aquinas Institute, Rochester 14617
  7. *Mark B. Kruzynski, Medina HS 14103
  8. Dan Brooks, Olean HS 14760
  9. Ralph Cross, Saranac CS 12981
  10. Chris Ceruti, Carle Place HS 11514
  11. Tom Cassata (Red Hook)/Steve Boucher (Rhinebeck)
  12. Al Minkler, Heuvelton CS 13654
  13. Jim Wright, Walt Whitman HS, Huntington Station 11746 Modified            Micki Bedlington, Yonkers 10701

 

 

SWIMMING:                     Diane Hicks-Hughes, Coordinator (August 2019) Lansing HS 14882

607-533-4652

Patrick Ryan, Assistant Coordinator (August 2019) Washingtonville HS 10992

 

  1. Meg Kaplan, South Salem 10590
  2. Matthew Turner, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake HS, Burnt Hills 12027
  3. Tom Wells, New Hartford 13413
  4. Diane Hickes-Hughes, Lansing HS 14882
  5. Norm Schueckler, Honeoye Falls-Lima CSD 14472
  6. Bruce Johnson, Frewsburg CS, Clintonville, 12924
  7. Jay Ruff, Ausable Valley CS, Clintonville 12924
  8. George Amitrano, Valley Stream 11581
  9. Pat Ryan, Washingtonville, CS 10992
  10. Katy Brown, Brasher Falls CSD 13613
  11. Edward DeYoung, Sayville 11782 Modified            Tom DeYoung, Newark 14513
 

 

 

 

TENNIS:                       Chris Horgan, Coordinator (August 2017) Medina MS, Medina 14103

585-798-2100

 

  1. Cal Kramer, Bedford 10506
  2. Stanley France, Schoharie HS 12157
  3. John Wojcik, Liverpool HS 13090
  4. Dan Palmer, Horseheads CS 14845
  5. Todd Bialecki, Alfred Almond HS, Almond 14804
  6. Mike Venditti, Dodge Elementary School, Williamsville 14051
  7. George Bailey, Lake Placid CS 12946
  8. Shai Fisher, Syosset HS 11791
  9. Selina DeCicco, Ellenville HS 12428
  10. No Program

11. Pete Cesare, Copiague HS 11726 Modified Tom Fitzpatrick, Wheatley, 11568

 

 

TRACK AND               Dan Doherty, Coordinator (August 2021)

FIELD:                                 Pearl River HS 10965 845-620-3817

 

  1. Walter Hall, Mt Vernon 10550
  2. Mark Therrien, Fonda-Fultonville HS, Fonda 12068
  3. John Bun, Frankford HS
  4. Rob Munro, Bainbridge-Guilford CS, Bainbridge 13733
  5. Lance Bush, Brockport 14420
  6. Walt McLaughlin, East Aurora HS 14052
  7. Melanie Lopez, Moravia
  8. Mike Frazier, Valley Stream North, Franklin Square 11010
  9. Eric McLaud, Wallkill HS 12589
  10. Larry Lamere, Madrid-Waddington HS, Madrid 13660
  11. Tony Toro, Miller Place 11764

Modified           Teresa Klippel Lee, Little Falls MS 13365

 

 

 

 

VOLLEYBALL:               Patti Perone, Coordinator(August 2020)

Horseheads MS 14845

607-739-6357

Peggy Seese, Assistant Coordinator(August 2020) Argyle HS 12809

518-638-8243

 

  1. Diane Swertfager, Blue Mountain MS, Cortland Manor 10567
  2. Peggy Seese, Argyle HS 12809
  3. Mary Jo Cerqua, Baldwinsville HS 13027 (fall)
  4. Denise Abbot, Tully HS 13159 (winter)
  5. Patti Perone, Horseheads MS 14845 (fall)
  6. Martha Martin, York CS, Retsof 14539
  7. Sue Pernick, Lancaster Intermediate, Lancaster 14086
  8. *Deb Schruefer, Frontier MS, Hamburg 14075
  9. Vicki McMillian, Plattsburg HS 12901
  10. Cheryl Scalice, South Side HS, Rockville Centre 11570
  11. Antonia Woody, New Paltz HS 12561
  12. Susan McLean, Ogdensburg Free Academy 13669
  13. Lou Tuorto, John Glenn HS, Greenlawn 11740 Modified            Mira Martincich

 

 

WINTER TRACK           David Hennessey, Coordinator(August 2018) AND FIELD:                                    Victor CS 14564

 

  1. Rosalind Gallino, Somers HS, Lincolndale 10540
  2. Robert Wallen, Troy HS 12180
  3. Robert Tuttle, Skaneateles CS 13152
  4. Ben Cardamone, Elmira Southside, Elmira 14905
  5. David Hennessey, Henrietta 14467
  6. TBA
  7. Peter Frenette, Saranac Lake CS 12983
  8. Kristin Frazer, Mineola HS 11040
  9. David Feur, Corneall HS 12518
  10. Amy Farrell, Tupper Lake CSD 12986
  11. Tony Toro, Miller Place 11764

Modified           Teresa Klippel Lee, Little Falls MS 13365

 

 

 

 

ADIMINISTRATION

 

SECTION DIRECTORS/SECRETARIES

 

SECTION 1

Jennifer Simmons

So. Westchester BOCES 450 Mamaronek Avenue

Harrison, NY 10528

Phone: 914-592-2526 / Fax: 914-592-2940

jsimmons@swboces.org www.swboces.org/athletics

SECTION 7

Karen Lopez

3 Tanglewood Drive

Peru NY 12972

Phone/Fax: 518-834-5276  Klopez5276@charter.net

SECTION 2

Wayne Bertrand

433 Broadway Suite303

Saratoga Springs NY12866

Phone: 518-306-4502 Fax: 518-306-4503

Section2athletics@gmail.com www.section2athletics.org

SECTION 8

Nina Van Erk

c/o Nassau BOCES

George Farber Administrative Center 71 Clinton Road

Garden City NY 11530

Phone:    516-396-2488/Fax:516-997-2916

nvanerk@nasboces.org www.nassauboces.org/athletics

SECTION 3

John Rathbun

4983 Brittonfield Pkwy Suite201 East Syracuse NY 13057

Phone:315-451-4588/Fax:315-451-4728

jrathbun@section3.org  www.section3athletics.org

 

SECTION 9

Greg Ransom Ex. Director Orange-Ulster BOCES

53 Gibson Road

Goshen NY 10924

Phone: 845-294-5799

Gransom1@hvc.rr.com

 

SECTION 4

Ben Nelson

CivicCenter –Box 77 21 Liberty Street

Sidney NY 13838

Phone:     607-561-2347/Fax:607-561-2344

bnelsonIV@stny.rr.com

 

SECTION 10

Carl Normandin

40 West Main Street Canton NY 13617

Phone: 315-386-2226 ext. 15103

Fax: 315-386-2424

cnormandin@sllboces.org

SECTION 5

Ed Stores

5151 Kelly Road

Wyoming NY 14591

Phone: 585-329-0333/Fax: 585-786-8117

estores@sectionv.org www.sectionv.org

SECTION 11

Don Webster

180 East Main Street, Suite 302

Smithtown NY 11787

Phone:631-366-4900/Fax:631-366-4334

dwebster@sectionxi.org www.sectionXI.org

SECTION 6

Timm Slade

355 Harlem Road

West Seneca NY 14224

Phone: 716-821-7092/Fax: 716-821-7352

tslade@e1b.org

 

 

 

NEW YORK STATE ORGANIZATIONAL SYSTEM

FOR EXTRA CLASS INTERSCHOOL ATHLETIC PROGRAMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NEW YORK STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT BOARD OF REGENTS

COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION

NYSPHSAA, INC.

MEMBER SCHOOLS

NYSCHSAA

MEMBER SCHOOLS

PSAL

MEMBER SCHOOLS

NYSAISAA

MEMBER SCHOOLS

NEW YORK STATE FEDERATION OF SECONDARY SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATIONS

 

 

NEW YORK STATE PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION, INC.

 

 

OFFICIATING

33 SPORT COMMITTEES

STUDENT ADVISORY

FINANCE

HANDBOOK

SAFETY

MODIFIED – JR. HIGH

CHAMPIONSHIP

SPORTSMANSHIP

MEDIA

NYSPHSAA MEMBER SCHOOLS

LEAGUES

SECTION ATHLETIC COUNCILS (11)

NYSPHSAA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (11 MEN AND 11 WOMEN)

NYSPHSAA CENTRAL COMMITTEE (44 MEMBERS)

NYSPHSAA, INC. ALBANY OFFICE

FULL TIME EXECUTIVE STAFF

LIFE OF AN ATHLETE

 

1923-2015

NINETY-TWO YEARS HISTORY OF THE NYSPHSAA

 

Athletics were always a natural part of the high school program. As the academies and the early high schools were established in New York State, participation grew gradually. Originally, interscholastic sports were operated by outsiders, but problems developed. Local community pride engendered excesses, colleges and commercial agencies became involved, and practices inconsistent with the objectives of education were common. School authorities at first opposed, then tolerated, and finally  assumed  full control of the interschool competition to correct injustices, inequities and abuses. As someone has said, "We have come a long way."

 

In 1921, Frank R. Wassung, Superintendent of Schools, Norwich, met with Daniel Chase, Supervisor of Physical Education in the State Education Department, to plan for a statewide organization. Schoolmen agreed to form the New York State Public High School Association of Basketball Leagues to bring consistency to eligibility rules and to conduct state tournaments. Mr. Chase, who became the first president, had the encouragement of Dr. Frank P. Graves, Commissioner of Education.

 

To provide for additional sports, the New York State Public High School Athletic Association was established in 1923. The NYSPHSAA became a member of the National Federation of State High School Associations in 1926. After a constitution was adopted, President Chase appointed a Central Committee of 14 members, one from each section, which elected John F. Hummer, Principal, Binghamton, as chairman. The provision that each section elect a superintendent, a principal and an athletic director as representatives on the Central Committee was adopted in 1928. The Central Committee was expanded in 1975 to include a representative of girls' athletics from each section. With the addition of these representatives of girls' programs to the Executive Committee in 1976, the NYSPHSAA leads the nation with its decision-making bodies structured for equitable input.

 

 

 

In 1937, at the request of this association and the Associated Academic Principals, nearly all of the NYSPHSAA Eligibility Rules were adopted by the board of Regents and became a part of the Regulations of the Commissioner of Education. The NYSPHSAA became incorporated in 1975. In 1978 each of the 11 sections were incorporated.

 

The Central Committee approved the establishment of the Athletic Protection Plan in 1932 as a service of the NYSPHSAA. Athletic Protection Plan gains recognition and was incorporated (1941) under State insurance Law. Lawrence Grimes served as Director for 29 years (1949-78). In 1975 the corporate title was changed to Pupil Benefits Plan, Inc.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

Through the years the presidents of the NYSPHSAA (p. 26) have shown effective leadership. The NYSPHSAA was strengthened under the guidance of honorary presidents Dr. Frederick Rand Rogers, Dr. Hiram A. Jones, Dr. Ellis Champlin and Dr. George H. Grover, all of the NYS Education Depart.

 

The NYSPHSAA grew under the administration of many capable and dedicated people. Elmer K. Smith, Rochester (1923-25) and Everett T. Grout, Schenectady (1925-29) served as Secretary and Emory A. Bauer was Treasurer (1923-29). In addition to being Secretary/Treasurer (1920-1942) Frederick R. Wegner initiated and conducted the early operation of the Athletic Protection Plan. John K. Archer served as Secretary/Treasurer from 1942-75. An office was established in Albany in 1962, with J. Kenneth Hafner serving as Field Representative and becoming Director of Field Services in 1970. Alton B. Doyle was appointed the first full time Executive Secretary in 1975, serving until 1990. Administrative staff have included, William Vesp (1977-80), Floyd Jones (1981-97), Walter Eaton (1990- 2008), and Lloyd Mott (1997-2008) as Assistant Directors, and Marcus Martone (1975-92), Gordon Durnford (1992-96) and Kathy Higle (1996-2012) as Treasurers. Dr. Sandra Scott (9175-2000) was elected Executive Director in 1990 and became the first women executive director of a state high school athletic association in the nation. In 2000, Nina Van Erk was appointed as the Executive Director and served in that capacity for 12 years, until 2012. Robert Zayas began his tenure as Executive Director in the fall of 2012, after spending 10 years at the New Mexico Activities Association. The NYSPHSAA Legal Counsel have consisted of Ron Shaw (1972-2005), and Kevin Seaman during 2005. Today the administration staff consists of Assistant Directors’ Robert Stulmaker (2007) and Todd Nelson (2008), Director of Media, Marketing & Public Relations Joseph Altieri 2001), Treasurer Lisa Arnold (2013), Media Content Coordinator Joe Agostinelli (2013) and Counsel Renee James (2006). In February 2006, the NYSPHSAA moved its headquarters to 8 Airport Park Blvd., Latham, NY.

 

Hundreds of school representatives have contributed to the progress of our Association through their interest, service and leadership.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

ASSOCIATION HIGHLIGHTS

 

1920's

  • Consisted   of  eight  sections,  each  represented  by  a  superintendent,  principal  and director of physical education.
  • Seven  eligibility  rules  (bona  fide  student,  age,  duration  of  competition,  amateur, transfer, outside competition, and required academics).
  • Adopted "player control" rule which had captains directing game, coach in the stands.
  • State  Championships  for  boys  in  baseball,  cross-country,  ice  hockey,  ice  skating, swimming,  tennis and track. Girls participated only in varsity basketball.

 

1930's
  • State  championship  tournaments  abolished   due  to  charges  of  overemphasis  and overspecialization. (1932)
  • The Association functions to develop  unified standard for all sections to follow, giving sections authorityto conduct their own championshipsfor boys.
  • Recommended no  interscholastic  competition be  permitted  for  girls  in  New  York, substituting play days/sport days. (1934)

 

1940's
  • Membership was extended to junior high schools.
  • Postgraduate problems solved by adopting eight consecutive semester rule.
  • Section Athletic Councils recognized in Constitution.
  • State Sports Committees established.

 

1950's
  • Friends and Neighbors Program initiated to permit  nonmember school competition with memberschools.
  • Reemergence of intersectional for individual sports beginning with cross-country and track.
  • Developed and initiated Modified Program for boysunder leadership of Kurt Beyer.
  • AWPENYS (Association  of Women  in Physical Education  in NYS) began  to  sponsor coaching clinics and toencourage competition for girls.

 

1960's
  • Winfred S. Thomason (Garden City) hired as first counsel.
  • Under the  leadership  of  Mr. Hafner and Safety Chair Louis  Obourn, experimental projects for safety participation began.
  • Membership in NYS Federation of Secondary School Athletic Associations. (1964)
  • State  Committee  for  Girls  Athletic  Activities  established,  initiated  by  Raymond Benjamin.  (1966)
  • New York State High School Officials Coordinating Federation initiated with William B, Gilbert as first Chairman. (1967)
 

 

 

1970's
  • The Association was incorporated. (1974)
  • Expanded Central Committee to include female representatives of athletics. (1974)
  • Central office established with full time Executive Director and a support staff.
  • 1976-78 Handbook published first joint set of Eligibility Standards for boys and girls.
  • Friend and Neighbor schools membership eligibility as approved .

 

1980's
  • Growth of team sport state championships following reinstatement of boys’ basketball in 1978. Approved baseball, girls’ basketball, field hockey, boys’ and girls’ soccer, ice hockey and softball.
  • First female president for NYSPHSAA office (1986) at 88 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY.
  • Adopted policy for other state athletic associations to enter NYSPHSAA championships. (1984)
  • Eliminated the Outside Competition Standard.

 

1990's
  • Insurance group  formed for NYSPHSAA  and the sections to secure property  and liability coverage.
  • Initiated corporate  sponsorship by event, which includes championships and  special programs.
  • Development and initiation  of Scholar/Athlete Team Award Program and New York Good Sports Program.
  • Sponsored 29 championships and three intersectionals.

 

2000's
  • Established two new standing Committees: Student Advisory Council and Budget and Finance.
  • Purchased a larger building for the NYSPHSAA office at 8 Airport Park Blvd., Latham, NY.
  • First Girls Golf Championship. (2006)
  • First Boys Volleyball Championship. (2010)
  • First Regional CheerleadingInvitational.(2013)
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*deceased
PRESIDENTS OF THE NYSPHSAA

*

Daniel Chase . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1923-25

*Raymond Benjamin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1965-67

*

John F. Hummer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1925-26

Lewis C. Obourn . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1967-69

*

Seward S. Travis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1926-27

John W. Kickham . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1969-71

*

Carl H. Burkhardt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1928-29

Marcus J. Martone . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1971-73

*

Heth G. Coons . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1929-31

Richard P. McLean . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1973-76

*

HerbertL. Sackett . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1931-32

Peter N. Betrus . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1976-78

*

Frank R. Wassung . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1932-33

Bernard LaMay . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1978-80

*

Elmer K Smith . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1933-35

Anthony C. Sabella . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1980-82

*

Charles E. Riley . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1935-37

John D. O'Donnell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1982-84

*

Frank C. Densberger . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1937-39

Michaela Kasner . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1984-86

*

Foster S. Brown . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1939-41

Robert W. Zegler. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1986-88

*

W. Howard Vanderhoef. . . . . . . . . . .

1941-43

Richard J. McGuire . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1988-90

*

Kurt Beyer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1943-45

Thad J. Mularz . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1990-92

*

Robert C. McDonald . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1945-47

Karen P. Lopez . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1992-94

*

Carl A. Hansen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1947-49

James J. Tolle. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1994-96

*

David E. Panebaker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1949-51

*  Robert Munn . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1996-98

*

Ray Townsend . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1951-53

Dean Veenhoff . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1998-01

*

Philip J. Hammes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1953-55

Patrick J. Calnon . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2001-04

*

KennethE. Smith . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1955-57

Kathryn Faber . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2004-06

*

Andrew J. Smith . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1957-59

*Dr. Ronald Black . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2006-08

*

J. Kenneth Hafner . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1959-61

Patrick Pizzarelli . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2008-10

*

W. Kenneth Doyle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1961-63

Mark Ward . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2010-12

*

Glenn E. Manning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1963-65

Eileen Troy............................................... 2012-14

Steve Broadwell..................................... 2014-16

James Osborne . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2016-Present

 

 

 

HONORARY PAST PRESIDENTS

 

*Larry Grimes         *Alton Doyle         *Floyd Jones         Sandra Scott         Nina Van Erk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GENERAL OBJECTIVES OF THE NEW YORK STATE PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION, INC.

 

The Association serves as a central organization through Which member schools in the state may cooperate to:

 

Encourage as many pupils as possible to participate in athletic games.

Promote sportsmanship like conduct in all athletic contests.

Maintain essential minimum standards of eligibility.

Provide means to settle disputed athletic contests amicably and authoritatively.

Conduct appropriate athletic meets and tournaments.

Cooperate with the State Education Department in fostering educationally sound athletics programs.

Adapt rules governing sports contests to the particular conditions for school competition.

Continually seek data to support rules changes leading