X

 

 

 

 

A Year Ago
A Look Back at 2018...
2018 NYSPHSAA Boys Basketball Championships presented by the American Dairy Association North East

Friday, March 16-Sunday, March 18
Floyd L. Maines Veterans Memorial Arena| Binghamton

   
Semifinal Games Results
Class AA  (11) Half Hollow Hills East 82
(5) McQuaid  66
Box Score (3) Liverpool  70
(1) Mt. Vernon  67
Box Score
Class A  (11) Amityville  52
(5) Irondequoit  42
Box Score

(2) Mohonasen  56
(1) Ardsley  61

Box Score
Class B  (4) Seton Catholic 65        2 OT
(6) Health Sciences Charter 61
Box Score (2) Mekeel Christian Academy  68
(1) Briarcliff   61    2 OT
Box Score
Class C (3) Tully 45
(5) Northstar Christian Academy 58
Box Score (2) Lake George 73
(11) Greenport 58
Box Score
Class D (10) Harrisville  48
(6) East 78
Box Score (7) Moriah 65
(4) Newfield  59
Box Score

 

Championship Games Results
Class AA (11) Half Hollow Hills East  65
(3) Liverpool  71
Box Score
Class A  (11) Amityville  74
(1)  Ardsley  54
Box Score
Class B  (4) Seton Catholic  37
(2) Mekeel Christian   42
Box Score
Class C 

(5) Northstar Christian Academy 65
(2) Lake George  66

Box Score
Class D (7) Moriah  61
(6) East   74 OT
Box Score

 

2018

NYSPHSAA TOURNAMENT PARTICIPANTS

 

CLASS AA Half Hollow Hills East, McQuaid Jesuit, Liverpool, Mt. Vernon

CLASS A Amityville Memorial, Irondequoit, Mohonasen, Ardsley

CLASS B Seton Catholic, Health Sciences Charter, Mekeel Christian Academy, Briarcliff

CLASS C Tully, Northstar Christian Academy, Lake George, Greenport

CLASS D Harrisville, East, Moriah, Newfield

 

CLASS AA

Half Hollow Hills East 82 McQuaid Jesuit 66 State Semi-final

Liverpool 70 Mt. Vernon 67 State Semi-final

Liverpool 69 Half Hollow Hills East 65 State Championship

 

CLASS A

Amityville Memorial 52 Irondequoit 42 State Semi-final

Ardsley 61 Mohonasen 56 State Semi-final

Amityville Memorial 74 Ardsley 54 State Championship

 

CLASS B

Seton Catholic 65 Health Sciences 61 State Semi-final

Mekeel Christian 68 Briarcliff 61 State Semi-final

Mekeel Christian 42 Seton Catholic 37 State Championship

 

CLASS C

Northstar Christian 58 Tully 45 State Semi-final

Lake George 73 Greenport 58 State Semi-final

Lake George 66 Northstar Christian 65 State Championship

 

CLASS D

East 78 Harrisville 48 State Semi-final

Moriah 65 Newfield 59 State Semi-final

East 74 Moriah 61 State Championship

 

NYSPHSAA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAMS 2018
 

CLASS AA

Charles Pride Liverpool Sr. MVP

Noah Issakainen Liverpool Sr.

Alan Wilmes Liverpool Sr.

Savion Lewis Half Hollow Hills East Sr.

Jason Douglas Stanley Mt. Vernon Sr.

Jermaine Taggart McQuaid Jesuit So.

CLASS A

Joshua Serrano Amityville Sr. MVP

Jayson Robinson Amityville Sr.

Sean Casey Ardsley Sr.

Zeke Blauner Ardsley Jr.

Duncan Hillman Mohonasen Jr.

Gerald Drumgoole Irondequoit Jr.

CLASS B

Carter Stewart Mekeel Christian Sr. MVP

Jordan Jackson Mekeel Christian Sr.

Marcus Dyes Seton Catholic Fr.

Leo Gallagher Seton Catholic Sr. 

Spencer McCann Briarcliff Sr.

Kameron Briggs Health Sciences Jr.

CLASS C

Chris Becker Lake George Jr. MVP

Alex Jones Lake George Sr.

Matthew Medeiros Northstar Christian Sr.

Miles Brown Northstar Christian Jr.

Jaxan Swann Greenport Jr.

Joe Crawford Tully Sr.

CLASS D

Willard Anderson East Sr. MVP

Justin Allen East Sr.

Dylan Trombley Moriah Sr.

Joey Stahl Moriah Sr.

Quintel Clements Newfield Sr.

Ryan Weaver Harrisville Sr. 

 

NYSPHSAA BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

SPORTSMANSHIP WINNERS 2018

CLASS AA

 

Shane Dean Half Hollow Hills East Jr.

Aidan Ruppert McQuaid Jesuit Sr.

Peter Cerrone Liverpool Sr.

Demetre Roberts Mt. Vernon Sr.

 

CLASS A

Trent Williams Amityville Jr.

Josh Stenglein Irondequoit Jr.

Nick Rivera Ardsley Sr.

Gregory Van Epps Mohonasen Sr.

CLASS B

 

Gideon Agbo Mekeel Christian Jr.

Ross Latchman Briarcliff Sr.

Michael Martin Seton Catholic Sr.

Davonte Gaines Health Sciences Sr.

 

CLASS C

 

Joe Crawford Tully Sr.

Tyler Huntington Northstar Christian Sr.

Nick Hoffis Lake George Sr.

Jude Swann Greenport Jr.

 

CLASS D

 

Treton Sullivan Harrisvlle Sr.

Willard Anderson East Sr.

Greg Moravec Newfield Sr.

Jay Strieble Moriah Sr.