X

 

 

 


A Year Ago
A Look Back at 2017...
2017 NYSPHSAA Boys Basketball Championships presented by the American Dairy Association North East

Friday, March 17-Sunday, March 19
Floyd L. Maines Veterans Memorial Arena| Binghamton

   
Semifinal Games Results
Class AA  Fairport 69
Liverpool 52
Box Score Mount Vernon 72
Westbury 38
Box Score
Class A  Irondequoit 68
Jamesville-Dewitt 56
Box Score Southampton 67
Our Lady of Lourdes 70
Box Score
Class B  Canton 67
Health Sciences Charter 55
Box Score Westhill 71
Center Moriches 58
Box Score
Class C Lake George 65
Northstar Christian 49
Box Score Moravia 55
Stony Brook 53
Box Score
Class D Moriah 82
Franklinville 64
Box Score Newfield 65
Harrisville 62 (2 OT)
Box Score

 

Championship Games Results
Class AA Mount Vernon 59
Fairport 48
Box Score
Class A  Irondequoit 54
Our Lady of Lourdes 43
Box Score
Class B 

Westhill 80
Canton 62

Box Score
Class C  Moravia 54
Lake George 39
Box Score
Class D Moriah 61
Newfield 52
Box Score

 

 

2017 NYSPHSAA TOURNAMENT PARTICIPANTS

 

CLASS AA  Fairport, Liverpool, Mt. Vernon, Westbury

CLASS A    Irondequoit, Jamesville-DeWitt, Our Lady of Lourdes, Southampton

CLASS B     Canton, Center Moriches, Health Sciences Charter, Westhill

CLASS C     Lake George, Moravia, Northstar Christian Academy, Stony Brook

CLASS D    Franklinville, Harrisville, Moriah, Newfield

 

CLASS AA

Fairport                            69        Liverpool                    52        State Semi-final

Mt. Vernon                       72        Westbury                   38        State Semi-final

Mt. Vernon                       59        Fairport                      48        State Championship

 

CLASS A

Irondequoit                      68        Jamesville-DeWitt      56        State Semi-final

Our Lady of Lourdes        70        Southampton             67        State Semi-final

Irondequoit                      54        Our Lady of Lourdes  43        State Championship

 

CLASS B

Canton                              67        Health Sciences          55        State Semi-final

Westhill                            71        Center Moriches        58        State Semi-final

Westhill                            80        Canton                        62        State Championship

 

CLASS C

Lake George                     65        Northstar Christian    49        State Semi-final

Moravia                            55        Stony Brook               53        State Semi-final

Moravia                            54        Lake George               39        State Championship

 

CLASS D

Moriah                              82        Franklinville               64        State Semi-final

Newfield                           65        Harrisville                   62        State Semi-final

Moriah                              61        Newfield                     52        State Championship

 

2017 NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONS

CLASS AA        MT. VERNON

CLASS A          IRONDEQUOIT

CLASS B           WESTHILL

CLASS C           MORAVIA

CLASS D          MORIAH

 

2017 ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAMS

 

CLASS AA

1.Demetre Roberts                                     Mt. Vernon                        Jr.           MVP

2.Noah Morgan                                            Mt. Vernon                        Sr.          

3.Dan Masino                                               Fairport                                Sr.          

4.Cam Keeley                                                Fairport                                Sr.

5.Jonathan Dean                                          Westbury                            Sr.

6.Nahjier Johnson                                       Liverpool                             Jr.

 

CLASS A

1.Ty’Sean Sizer                                             Irondequoit                       Sr.           MVP

2.Zach Stenglein                                          Irondequoit                       Sr.          

3.Kevin Townes                                            Our Lady of Lourdes       Sr.

4.James Anozie                                            Our Lady of Lourdes       Sr.

5.Aaron Krzyzewski                                    Southampton                    Sr.

6.Buddy Boeheim                                       Jamesvilel-DeWitt          Jr.

 

CLASS B

1.Kameren Jackson                                     Westhill                              Sr.           MVP

2.Sean Dadey                                                Westhill                              Jr.

3.Declan Porter                                            Canton                                 So.

4.Louden Porter                                           Canton                                 Sr.

5.Tyiquon Nix                                               Center Moriches              So.

6.Davonte Gaines                                       Health Sciences                 Jr.

 

CLASS C

1.Gabe Short                                                 Moravia                               Sr.           MVP

2.Jordan Crossgrove                                   Moravia                               Sr.          

3.Caleb Scrime                                              Lake George                      Jr.

4.Mason Flatley                                           Lake George                      So.

5.Jyles Etienne                                             Stony Brook                       Sr.

6.Miles Brown                                              Northstar Christian         So.

 

CLASS D

1.Dylan Trombley                                        Moriah                                 Jr.           MVP

2.Joey Stahl                                                    Moriah                                 Jr.

3.Quintel Clements                                    Newfield                             Jr.

4.Stephen LaBarge                                      Newfield                             Jr.

5.Sam Erickson                                             Franklinville                      Jr.

6.Ryan Weaver                                            Harrisville                           Jr.

               

2017 SPORTSMANSHIP WINNERS

CLASS AA

 

  1. Cooper Chaffee                            Liverpool                    Sr.
  2. Nick Kennedy                               Fairport                      Sr.
  3. Brandon Ottley                            Westbury                   Sr.
  4. John Richardson                          Mt. Vernon                 Sr.

 

CLASS A

 

  1. Ty’Sean Sizer                                Irondequoit                Sr.
  2. Terence Edwards                         Jamesville-DeWitt      Sr.
  3. Elijah Wingfield                            Southampton             Jr.
  4. John Arceri                                   Our Lady of Lourdes  Sr.

 

CLASS B

 

  1. Wize Threat                                  Health Sciences          Sr.
  2. Brandon Lorenc                           Canton                        Jr.
  3. Nakia Durham                              Center Moriches        Sr.
  4. Antonio Scrimale                         Westhill                      Sr.

 

CLASS C

 

  1. Bryan Clemetson                         Northstar Christian    Sr.
  2. Alex Jones                                     Lake George               Jr.
  3. Mac Bohuny                                 Stony Brook               Sr.
  4. Zack Becker                                  Moravia                      Sr.

 

CLASS D

 

  1. Stephen LaBarge                          Newfield                     Jr.
  2. Kyle Wilson                                  Moriah                        Sr.
  3. Kevin Kapfer                                 Harrisville                   Sr.
  4. Darren Clark                                 Franklinville               Jr.