X

 

 

 

 

A Year Ago

A Look Back...

 

2019 NYSPHSAA Cross Country Championships

Saturday, November 16

SUNY Plattsburgh

2019 Boys State Champions  
Individual
Time
School
Team Champion
Section Champion
Class A  Behailu Bekele-Arcuri  14:32.7  Warwick Valley (9) Fayetteville-Manlius (3) Section Three
Class B Sam Lawler 14:26.1  Pittsford-Mendon (5)   Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2)  Section Nine
Class C Caleb Bender 14:41.6 Skaneateles (3)  Saranac Lake (7) Section Three
Class D Kal Lewis 14:28.1 Shelter Island (11) Beaver River (3) Section Three


 

2019 Girls State Champion
Individual
Time
School
Team Champion
Section Champion
Class A  Katelyn Tuohy  15:36.5  North Rockland (1)   Fayetteville-Manlius (3)  Section Two
Class B   Sarah Connelly   16:47.1  Mount Sinai (11) East Aurora (6) Section Six
Class C   Elizabeth Lucason  16:51.6 Camden (3) Camden (3) Section Three
Class D Brooke Rauber   Tully (3) Delhi (4) Section Three

 

  2019 Boys Final Results

  2019 Girls Final Results

 

2018 NYSPHSAA Cross Country Championships

Saturday, November 10

Sunken Meadown State Park

2018 Boys State Champions  
Individual
Time
School
Team Champion
Section Champion
Class A Shea Weilbaker 15:52.0 Saratoga (2) Fayetteville-Manlius (III) Section III
Class B Tyler Berg  15:52.4 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2) Burnt Hills-Ballson Lake (2) Section (2)
Class C Matt Rizzo 16:22.2 Bronxville (I) Saranac Lake (VII) Section (1)
Class D Kal Lewis  16:23.3 Shelter Island (XI) Beaver River (III) Section III


 

2018 Girls State Champion
Individual
Time
School
Team Champion
Section Champion
Class A Katelyn Tuohy 17:02.1 North Rockland (I) Saratoga (2)  Section III
Class B Sarah Connelly 18:17.7 Mount Sinai (XI) Cornwall (IX) Section I
Class C Eva Borton 18:24.3 Clinton (III) Greenwich (2) Section 2
Class D Brooke Rauber  17:52.4   Tully (III) Tully (III) Section III

 

 2018 Boys Results

 2018 Girls Results

 

 

2017 NYSPHSAA Cross Country Championships

Saturday, November 11

Wayne Central School

2017 Boys State Champions  
Individual
Time
School
Section
Team Champion
Section Champion
Class A Silas Durfel      16:00.2  Ithaca   IV Corning (IV) Section II
Class B   Nathan Lawler     15:58.2  Pittsford-Mendon   V Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (II) Section II
Class C Chris Hughes 16:52.7 Glens Falls II Mount Academy (IX) Section IX
Class D Kal Lewis 16:44.6 Shelter Island XI Beaver River (III) Section III


 

2017 Girls State Champions
Individual
Time
School
Section
Team Champion
Section Champion
Class A    Katelyn Touhy     17:51.4   North Rockland     I Fayetteville-Manlius (III)    Section III
Class B    Katherine Lee    20:07.9 Shoeham Wading River XI John Jay-Cross River (I) Section I
Class C Hayleigh Palotti 19:24.6 Livonia V CBA-Syracuse (III) Section III
Class D Brooke Rauber 18:51.4 Tully III South Lewis (III) Section III

 

 2017 Final Boys Results
 2017 Final Girls Results