X

 

 

 


Championship Preview
2016 NYSPHSAA Cross Country Championships

 

The 2016 NYSPHSAA Cross Country Championships are being held at the Chenango Valley State Park in Chenango Forks on Saturday, November 12. The events begin at 9 A.M. with the girls class B race. The boys race gets underway with the Class B race at 11:00am, and they conclude with the boys Class A group at 12:30 P.M.

 

2016 Race and Awards Schedule

Opening Ceremony                8:45

                 Race Start             Awards

Girls B          9:00              10:00 Awards

Girls C          9:30              10:30 Awards

Girls D         10:00              11:00 Awards                

Girls A         10:30              11:30 Awards               

Boys B        11:00               12:00 Awards                

Boys C        11:30               12:30 Awards                  

Boys D        12:00                1:00 Awards                

Boys A        12:30                1:30 Awards                  

 

*Schedule Subject to Change

 

 
 
Championship Scoreboard
2016 NYSPHSAA Cross Country Championships
Saturday, November 12

Chenango Valley State Park

2016 Final Results:
 Boys Results
 Girls Results

2016 Live Scoring:
http://results.leonetiming.com/xc-leone.html?mid=111

BOYS 

Class  Name Year School (Section) Time
Class A Ty Brownlow  Sr.  Liverpool (III) 15:27.5
Class B  Nathan Lawler Jr. Pittsford-Mendon (V) 15:30.3
Class C  Ryan Gallagher Sr. Briarcliff (I) 15:40.7
Class D  Kyle Fulk Sr. Norwood-Norfolk (X) 16:01.4

2016 Boys NYSPHSAA Cross Country Championship Team Winners

Class A  Corning
Class B Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
Class C Walkins Glen
Class D Maple Grove


GIRLS
 

Class  Name Year School (Section) Time
Class A Kelsey Chimel Soph. Saratoga Springs (2) 17:17.5
Class B  Katherine Lee Jr. Shoreham Wading River (XI) 17:53.7
Class C  Hayleigh Palotti Jr. Livonia - (V) 18:29.4
Class D  Brooke Rauber 8th Tully - (III) 18:30.6

2016 Girls NYSPHSAA Cross Country Championship Team Winner

Class A Fayetteville-Manlius  
Class B Shoreham Wading River  
Class C Newfane  
Class D Greenwich