X

 

 

 

 

Championship Preview
2017 NYSPHSAA Football Championships presented by American Dairy Association North East

The 2017 NYSPHSAA Football Championships presented by American Dairy North East, return to the Carrier Dome Friday, November 24th and Sunday November 26th. The finals feature championship games for Class AA, A, B, C, and D.

2017 State Semi-Final Schedule:
Friday, November 17th

                                                                 
West at Union-Endicott High School                                                                     East at Middletown High School
Class D  4:00pm                                                                                                    Class D  4:00pm
Class A  8:00pm                                                                                                     Class A  8:00pm

Saturday, November 18th
Class C   11:00am                                                                                                  Class C   11:00am
Class B    3:00pm                                                                                                   Class B    3:00pm
Class AA  7:00pm                                                                                                   Class AA  7:00pm

2017 State Championship Game Schedule at Carrier Dome:
Friday, November 24th
Class D-Noon
Class A-3:00pm
Class C-6:00pm

Sunday, November 26th
Class B-Noon
Class AA-3:00pm

Reminder for Spectators:
Spectrum Sports is the official broadcast partner of the NYSPHSAA State Championships. They own exclusive rights to all NYSPHSAA State Tournament events (Sub-regional, Regional, Semifinals and Finals).

Broadcasting or streaming a NYSPHSAA state championship of any kind (including social media accounts) is a violation of that agreement. Anyone not adhering to that policy will be asked to stop immediately. 

Championship Scoreboard

Will be Updated When 2017 Tournament Begins

 
2016 NYSPHSAA Football Championships presented by American Dairy Association and Dairy Council

Semifinals: November 18-19
Cicero-North Syracuse High School & Dietz Stadium

Finals: November 25 & 26
Carrier Dome

 

Championship Games Results
Class AA-Troy over Victor   21-20
Box Score
Class A- Somers over Greece Athena   25-17
Box Score
Class B-Glens Falls over Chenango Forks   47-39
Box Score
Class C-Newark Valley over Ogdensburg Free Academy   39-34
Box Score
Class D-Cambridge over Maple Grove  

22-21
(2 OT)
Box Score

 

Semifinal Games Results
  Western    Eastern  
Class AA  Victor 42 Christian Brothers Academy 13   Troy 20 New Rochelle 14  
Class A  Greece Athena 41 Whitesboro 21   Somers 48 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 24  
Class B  Chenango Forks 41 Dunkirk 8   Glens Falls 49 Pleasntville 14  
Class C Newark Valley 34 Bishop Kearney 14   Ogdensburg Free Academy 35 Burke Catholic 28  
Class D Maple Grove 56 Sidney 20   Cambridge 61 Haldane 6