X

 

 

 

 

Championship Preview
2019 NYSPHSAA Boys Soccer Championships

The 2019 NYSPHSAA Boys Championships return to Middletown High School on Saturday, November 16 and Sunday, November 17. Saturday features 10 semifinal games across five classesthat will be played on three different fields. All finals on Sunday will be played at Middletown High School on the main stadium turf field or the grass field adjacent to the main stadium.

Dates Saturday, November 16-Sunday, November 17
Site

Middletown High School

Broadcast Coverage

 

   Saturday, November 16 (Semifinals)             Semifinal Site             
Class AA 9:15am and 12:30pm Twin Towers Middle School
Class A 8:45am and 11:15am Faller Field-Grass
Class B 1:45pm and 4:15pm Faller Field-Grass
Class C 8:30am and 11:00am Faller Field-Turf
Class D  1:30pm and 4:00pm Faller Field Turf

 

  Sunday, November 17 (Finals) Finals Site
Class AA 10:00am Faller Field-Turf
Class A 12:30pm Faller Field-Turf
Class B 3:00pm Faller Field-Turf
Class C 10:30am Faller Field-Grass
Class D 1:00pm Faller Field-Grass

 

Reminder for Spectators:

Spectrum is the official television broadcast partner of the NYSPHSAA State Championships, the NFHS Network is the official streaming partner. They own exclusive rights to all NYSPHSAA State Tournament events (Sub-regional, Regional, Semifinals and Finals).

 Broadcasting or streaming a NYSPHSAA state championship of any kind (including social media accounts) is a violation of that agreement. Anyone not adhering to that policy will be asked to stop immediately.

Championship Scoreboard

 

 

2018 NYSPHSAA Boys Soccer Championships
Saturday, November 10 - Sunday, November 11
Middletown High School | Middletown

State Semifinals-Class AA Time  Site
Clarence (6)                      1
Port Washington (8)          0
1:30pm Turf
Baldwinsville (3)                1
Monroe-Woodbury (9)        4
4:00pm Turf

 

State Semifinals-Class A Time Site
Brighton (5)                      0
Amityville Memorial (11)    2
9:15am Mount Saint Mary College

Queensbury (2)                  1
Somers (1)                         2

12:30pm Mount Saint Mary College

 

State Semifinals-Class B Time Site
East Aurora (6)             0
Briarcliff (1)                    1
8:30am Turf
Westhill (3)                    3
Schalmont (2)                1
11:00am Turf

 

State Semifinals-Class C Time Site
Geneseo (5)                5
S.S. Seward (9)           1
8:45am Marlboro High School
Lansing (4)                         3
Madrid-Waddington (10)     1
11:15am Marlboro High School

 

State Semifinals-Class D Time  Site
Finney (5)                  2
Mount Academy (9)   2  (4-1 on PK's)
1:45pm Marlboro High School
Chazy (7)                   2
Marathon (4)              0
6:00pm Middletown High School-Turf
 

 

State Championship Matches- Sunday, November 12
Class AA Middletown High School Turf 2:30pm (9) Monore-Woodbury 2
(6) Clarence 0
Class A Middletown High School Turf 8:30am (1) Somers  1
(11) Amityville 2
Class B Middletown High School Turf 10:30am (1) Briarcliff 0
(3) Westhill 1
Class C Middletown High School Turf 12:30pm (4) Lansing 3
(5) Geneseo 0
Class D Middletown High School Turf 4:30pm (7) Chazy 3
(9) Mount Academy 0