X

 

 

 

 

Championship Preview
2017 NYSPHSAA Girls Swimming & Diving Championships
  

The 2017 NYSPHSAA Girls Swimming and Diving Championships return to Ithaca College on Friday, November 17 and Saturday, November 18. Swimming preliminaries and ALL Diving will take place on Friday. On Saturday, finals and consolation finals of the swimming events will begin at 10:00 a.m.

Dates:  Friday, November 17 and Saturday, November 18
Site: Ithaca College
Schedule of Events:
Thursday, November 16-
2-8pm  Practice-All Sections

Diving Sheet Due: 6:30 pm (Submit only ONE sheet)
Friday, November 17-
A.M. Swimming Preliminaries
8-9:50 am Swimming Warm-Ups
9 am Sectional Coordinators' Meeting
9:15 am Swimming Officials' Meeting
10 am Parade of Officials
10:05 am Parade of Seniors
10:30 am Swimming Preliminaries
(15 min. break in place of Event #5)

Diving Preliminaries & Semi-Finals & Finals
9:00 am - 1:45 pm  Diving Warm-ups - ALL Sections (QUIET on the starts for swimming)
2:00 pm Diving Preliminaries, Semi-Finals, and Finals (trial in conjunction with Swimming prelims after break of 200 Free Relay)
(After Diving is complete Friday night, Diving awards will be presented. Awards will be presented again on Saturday after the 200 Medley Relay)
 
Saturday, November 18-
Swimming Finals and Consolation Finals
8:00 am Swimming warm-up
10:30 am Finals & Consolation Finals

 

RULES:                The Meet will be run under National Federation Rules.

 

ELIGIBILITY:    A swimmer must qualify in a State Qualifying Meet by winning the event or meeting the State Qualifying Time in the meet, or by qualifying during the season by performing the time in a dual or championship meet.

DIVING:  Final Entry sheets are to be turned into the Diving Ref. by  6:30P.M. on Thursday 16th, 2017.

This will mean we should have very few changes if any once diving sheets are submitted.  Coaches are responsible for any errors due to any last minute changes.  Preliminaries and semifinals will be held Friday at approximately 2:00 PM.   If there are more than 32 divers entered the Sectional Coordinators will be notified prior to the meet.  Submit one diving sheet per diver.  Refer to Rule Book for Championship Meet "Choice of Dives".

 

AWARDS:               Individual events:                    

Medals - 1st through 10th place

 

           Ribbons - 11th through 20th place

 

           FEDERATION AWARDS: 1- 10

Relays:           

Medals - 1st through 10th place

Sportsmanship T-Shirt Award:            One per Section (Awarded at the same time as Outstanding Swimmer/Diver Award)

Outstanding Swimmer/Diver of the Meet: Plaque

Award Presentation:    

Diving Awards will be presented Friday night and then again Saturday after the 200 Medley Relay.  Swimming awards will be presented after EACH Championship heat.  The athletes are asked to go directly to the ready room for the award ceremony  Outstanding Athletes Award after 400 Free Relay

SCORING:              20 Place Championship Meet Scoring

ADMISSION:          $8 PER SESSION (DIVING is considered a separate session on Friday). 

 

Reminder for Spectators:
Spectrum Sports is the official broadcast partner of the NYSPHSAA State Championships. They own exclusive rights to all NYSPHSAA State Tournament events (Sub-regional, Regional, Semifinals and Finals).

Broadcasting or streaming a NYSPHSAA state championship of any kind (including social media accounts) is a violation of that agreement. Anyone not adhering to that policy will be asked to stop immediately.

 

 

 

               

Championship Scoreboard

  2017 Final Swimming Results 

  2017 Final Diving Results

2017 NYSPHSAA Girls Swimming and Diving Championships
November 17-18
Ithaca College | Ithaca

Event  Individual Winner School Finals
200Y Medley Relay    Pittsford 1:43:92
200Y Freestyle Chole Stepanek Northport 1:47:63
200Y IM Josephine Panitz Urusline 2:06:68
50Y Freestyle Toni Naccarella Penfield 23:45
1mtr Dive  Danielle Scarano Newburgh Free Academy    495.80
100Y Butterfly  Megan Deuel Pittsford 54:23
100Y Freestyle Chole Stepanek Northport 49:93
500Y Freestyle Jessica Pryne Cornwall 4:52:72
200 Freestyle Relay    Pittsford 1:35:32
100Y Backstroke Megan Deuel Pittsford 54:83
100Y Breaststroke Olivia Jack Scotia-Glenville 1:02:06
400 Freestyle Relay   Penfield 3:32:60

 

Section Champion: Section V

Outstanding Swimmer/Diver: Chole Stepanek