X

 

 

 

 

Championship Preview
2020 NYSPHSAA Indoor Track & Field Championships

Saturday, March 7

Ocean Breeze Track and Field Facility
Staten Island

Championship Schedule  
7:30am Officials Arrive
7:45am Athletes Arrive
8:45am Opening Ceremonies
(first flight of girls weight throw)
9:00am Meet Begins
(triple jump, girls pole vault)
9:15am Track Events Begin
5:00pm Meet Ends

 

Watch Live:

*** Reminder this will be a combined meet again this year, with Boys and Girls events going on at the same time. 

 

Order of Events

Check-in Time

Start Time

Gender

Event

Round

Heat Number

 

7:45 a.m.

 

Track Open for Warm-up

 

 

 

8:45 a.m.

 

Track Closes

 

 

 

9:00 a.m.

Mixed

Adaptive Race (Distance Needed)

Final

1

8:45 a.m.

9:15 a.m.

Boys

55 Meter Hurdles

Trials

5

9:00 a.m.

9:30 a.m.

Girls

55 Meter Hurdles

Trials

5

9:15 a.m.

9:45 a.m.

Boys

55 Meter Dash

Trials

5

9:30 a.m.

10:00 a.m.

Girls

55 Meter Dash

Trials

5

9:45 a.m.

10:15 a.m.

Boys

3,200 Meter Run

Final

2

10:15 a.m.

10:40 a.m.

Girls

55 Meter Hurdles

Final

1

10:15 a.m.

10:45 a.m.

Boys

55 Meter Hurdles

Final

1

10:15 a.m.

10:50 a.m.

Boys

55 Meter Dash

Final

1

10:15 a.m.

10:55 a.m.

Girls

55 Meter Dash

Final

1

10:30 a.m.

11:00 a.m.

Girls

3,000 Meter Run

Final

2

11:00 a.m.

11:30 a.m.

Boys

1,600 Meter Relay

Trials

4

11:20 a.m.

11:50 a.m.

Girls

1,600 Meter Relay

Trials

4

11:40 a.m.

12:10 p.m.

Boys

800 Meter Relay

Trials

4

11:55 a.m.

12:25 p.m.

Girls

800 Meter Relay

Trials

4

12:10 p.m.

12:40 p.m.

Boys

1,000 Meter Run

Final

3

12:20 p.m.

12:50 p.m.

Girls

1,000 Meter Run

Final

3

12:35 p.m.

1:05 p.m.

Girls

1,500 Meter Racewalk

Final

2

1:00 p.m.

1:30 p.m.

Boys

300 Meter Dash

Trials

6

1:10 p.m.

1:40 p.m.

Girls

300 Meter Dash

Trials

6

1:20 p.m.

1:50 p.m.

Boys

600 Meter Run

Final

6

1:30 p.m.

2:10 p.m.

Girls

600 Meter Run

Final

6

2:00 p.m.

2:30 p.m.

Boys

1,600 Meter Run

Final

3

2:20 p.m.

2:50 p.m.

Girls

1,500 Meter Run

Final

3

2:40 p.m.

3:10 p.m.

Boys

2,400 Meter Intersectional Medley Relay

Final

1

2:55 p.m.

3:25 p.m.

Girls

2,400 Meter Intersectional Medley Relay

Final

1

3:10 p.m.

3:40 p.m.

Boys

300 Meter Dash

Final

2

3:20 p.m.

3:50 p.m.

Girls

300 Meter Dash

Final

2

3:30 p.m

4:00 p.m.

Boys

3,200 Meter Relay

Final

2

3:50 p.m.

4:20 p.m.

Girls

3,200 Meter Relay

Final

2

4:15 p.m.

4:45 p.m.

Boys

1,600 Meter Relay

Final

2

4:25 p.m.

4:55 p.m.

Girls

1,600 Meter Relay

Final

2

4:35 p.m.

5:05 p.m.

Boys

800 Meter Relay

Final

2

4:45 p.m.

5:15 p.m.

Girls

800 Meter Relay

Final

2

Check-in Time

Start Time

Gender

Event

Round

Flight Number

8:15 a.m.

8:45 a.m.

Girls

Weight Throw - Flight 1 Small Cage

Final

1

 

 

Girls

Weight Throw - light 2, 3 and final Large Cage

Final

2

8:15 a.m.

9:00 a.m.

Boys

Pole Vault - South Pit

Final

1

 

 

Girls

Triple Jump - North Pit

Final

3

 

 

Boys

Triple Jump - South Pit

Final

3

10:30 a.m.

11:00 a.m.

Boys

Weight Throw - Flight 1 Small Cage

Final

1

 

 

Boys

Weight Throw - light 2, 3 and final Large Cage

Final

2

11:00 a.m.

11:30 a.m.

Girls

High Jump - North Pit

Final

1

 

 

Boys

High Jump - South Pit

Final

1

11:15 a.m.

11:45 a.m.

Girls

Pole Vault - North Pit

Final

1

11:45 a.m.

12:15 p.m. (tent.)

Girls

Pole Vault - South Pit

Final

1

12:00 p.m.

12:30 p.m.

Girls

Long Jump - North Pit

Final

3

 

 

Boys

Long Jump - South Pit

Final

3

12:45 p.m.

1:15 p.m.

Girls

Shot Throw - Flight 1 Small Cage

Final

1

 

 

Girls

Shot Throw - Flight 2, 3 and final Large Cage

Final

2

2:45 p.m.

3:15 p.m.

Boys

Shot Throw - Flight 1 Small Cage

Final

1

 

 

Boys

Shot Throw - Flight 2, 3 and final Large Cage

Final

2

 

 

 

 

 

 



Purchasing tickets online PRIOR to the NYSPHSAA Indoor Track and Field Championships is HIGHLY RECOMMENDED again this year.

 

Reminder for Spectators:

Spectrum is the official television broadcast partner of the NYSPHSAA State Championships, the NFHS Network is the official streaming partner. They own exclusive rights to all NYSPHSAA State Tournament events (Sub-regional, Regional, Semifinals and Finals).

 Broadcasting or streaming a NYSPHSAA state championship of any kind (including social media accounts) is a violation of that agreement. Anyone not adhering to that policy will be asked to stop immediately.

Championship Scoreboard

2019 NYSPHSAA Indoor Track & Field Championships
Saturday, March 2
 Ocean Breeze Track and Field Athletic Complex  | Staten Island

 
 2019 Final Results
2019 Girls State Champions
Event Champion School Result
55M Dash Tia Jones Vestal 7.20
300M Dash Jada Kenner Tapestry Charter 39.24
600M Run Lindsey Butler Corning  1:30.00

1000M Run

Lily Flynn Ursuline 2:50.91
1500M Run Katelyn Tuohy North Rockland 4:24.01
3000M Run Katelyn Tuohy North Rockland 9:15.35
55M Hurdles Indya Richards Gates-Chili 7.87
4x200M Relay   Huntington 1:40.75
4x400M Relay   Freeport 3:58.10
4x800M Relay   Ursuline 9:07.89
High Jump Soledad Jean Half Hollow Hills East 5-07.00
Pole Vault Emily Eng Smithtown West 10-06.00
Long Jump Anaya Dees Hilton 18-08.00
Triple Jump Alissa Braxton Commack 40-05.00
Shot Put Monique Hardy Webster Thomas 42-08.50
Weight Throw Monique Hardy Webster Thomas 60-04.75
1500M Race Walk Ciara Duncan Pearl River 6:48.13
Intersectional Distance Medley   Section I 10:18.46
1500M Wheelchair Joanna Nieh Beacon 5:39.28

 

2019 Boys State Champions
Event Champion School Result
55M Dash Lavonno Mitchell Albertus Magnus 6.40
300M Dash Jaheim Dotson Longwood 34.87
600M Dash Kevon O'Brien Smith Freeport 1:19,98
1000M Run Matthew Rizzo Bronxville 2:24.06
1600M Run Alex Rizzo Bronxville 4:13.21
3200M Run Shea Weilbaker Saratoga Springs 9:04.62
55M Hurdles Michael Bayley Victor 7.44
4x200M Relay   Ossining 1:29.16
4x400M Relay   Huntington 3:20.17
4X800m Relay   Saratoga Springs 7:56.60
High Jump Zach Michelitch Minisink Valley 6-08.00
Pole Vault Donald Jones Albany Academy 15-03.00
Long Jump Kenneth Wei Mount Sinai 23-05.50
Triple Jump Jadan Hanson Uniondale 49-07.50
Shot Put Jonathan Surdej Lancaster 61-02.75
Weight Throw Andy Pietrantoni Lancaster 67-05.75
Intersectional Distance Relay   Section 2 8:55.07