X

 

 

 

 

Championship Preview

  

Friday, June 7-Saturday, June 8
Middletown High School

Watch Events Live:

 

Live Timing and Results 

2019 Boys Entries

2019 Girls Entries

 

NYSPHSAA
TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
*TIMES ARE APPROXIMATE - EVENTS MAY RUN AHEAD AS FAR AS POSSIBLE
                        FRIDAY JUNE 07, 2019  
ORDER OF EVENTS
TRACK                FIELD              
       Div I - Large             11:00      POLE VAULT      CHAMP F  
    Div II - Small             11:00   DISCUS G   I CLASS FINAL  
                  11:30   TRIPLE JUMP B   I CLASS FINAL  
12:30   Pent. 110 HH-1 B   CHAMP F lower seeds       TRIPLE JUMP B   II CLASS FINAL  
    Pent. 100 HH-1 G   CHAMP F lower seeds   12:30   SHOT PUT B   I CLASS FINAL  
                  12:30   DISCUS G   II CLASS FINAL  
    OPENING CEREMONIES INCLUDING SPORTSMANSHIP 2:00   SHOT PUT B   II CLASS FINAL  
    AWARD WINNERS           1:00   TRIPLE JUMP G   I CLASS FINAL  
1:30   110H B   II T         TRIPLE JUMP G   II CLASS FINAL  
    110H B   I T                    
1:40   100H G   II T                    
    100H G    I T     1:15   PENT.HIGH JP1 B   CHAMP F  
1:50   100M B   II T         PENT.HIGH JP1 G   CHAMP F  
    100M B   T                    
    100M G   II T     3:30   POLE VAULT G   CHAMP F  
    100M G   I T                    
2:10   Pent. 110 HH-2 B   CHAMP F higher seeds 2:00   DISCUS B   I CLASS FINAL  
    Pent. 100 HH-2 G   CHAMP F higher seeds 3:30   DISCUS B   II CLASS FINAL  
2:30   400M B   II CLASS FINAL                  
    400M B   I CLASS FINAL   2:30   LONG JUMP B   CLASS FINAL  
    400M G   II CLASS FINAL       LONG JUMP B   II CLASS FINAL  
    400M G   I CLASS FINAL                  
3:00   800M B   CHAMP F     3:00   SHOT PUT G   I CLASS FINAL  
    800M G   CHAMP F     4:30   SHOT PUT G   II CLASS FINAL  
3:30   200M B   II T                    
    200M B   I T                    
    200M G   II T     3:15   PENT.SHOT-1 B   CHAMP F  
    200M G   I T     3:45   PENT.SHOT-1 G   CHAMP F  
3:50   400 INTER H B   II CLASS FINAL   3:00   PENT.HIGH JP-2 B   CHAMP F  
    400 INTER H B   I CLASS FINAL   3:15   PENT.HIGH JP-2 G   CHAMP F  
    400 INTER H G   II CLASS FINAL                  
    400 INTER H G   I CLASS FINAL                  
4:20   4X100 RELAY B   II CLASS FINAL                  
    4X100 RELAY B   I CLASS FINAL                  
    4X100 RELAY G   II CLASS FINAL   4:00   LONG JUMP G   I CLASS FINAL  
    4X100 RELAY G   I CLASS FINAL       LONG JUMP G   II CLASS FINAL  
4:50   4X400 RELAY B   II CLASS FINAL                  
    4X400 RELAY B   I CLASS FINAL                  
    4X400 RELAY G   II CLASS FINAL   5:00   PENT.SHOT-2 B   CHAMP F  
    4X400 RELAY G   I CLASS FINAL   5:30   PENT.SHOT-2 G   CHAMP F  
5:40   3200M B   CHAMP F                    
    3000M G   CHAMP F                    
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
NYSPHSAA
 TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
*TIMES ARE APPROXIMATE - EVENTS MAY RUN AHEAD AS FAR AS POSSIBLE
                        SATURDAY JUNE 08, 2019  
ORDER OF EVENTS
TRACK             FIELD              
10:00   3000M STEEPLE B   CHAMP F                    
    2000M STEEPLE G   CHAMP F                    
10:50   100M B   II CLASS FINAL                  
    100M B   I CLASS FINAL   10:00   HIGH JUMP B   CHAMP F  
    100M G   II CLASS FINAL   10:00   DISCUS B   CHAMP F  
    100M G   I CLASS FINAL                  
11:10   1600M B   CHAMP F     10:00   PENT.LONG JP-1 B   CHAMP F  
    1500M G   CHAMP F         PENT.LONG JP-2 B   CHAMP F  
11:40   110H B   II CLASS FINAL                  
    110H B   I CLASS FINAL                  
    100H G   II CLASS FINAL   11:00   PENT.LONG JP-1 G   CHAMP F  
    100H G   I CLASS FINAL       PENT. LONG JP-2 G   CHAMP F  
12:00   200M   B   II CLASS FINAL                  
    200M B   I CLASS FINAL   11:30   HIGH JUMP G   CHAMP F  
    200M G   II CLASS FINAL   11:30   DISCUS G   CHAMP F  
    200M G   I CLASS FINAL                  
                                 
    BREAK 12:10 - 12:25           12:00   SHOT PUT B   CHAMP F  
                12:00   LONG JUMP B   CHAMP F  
12:25   PENT. 1500 (ALL) B   CHAMP F     12:00   LONG JUMP G   CHAMP F  
12:45   110HH B   CHAMP F                    
    100HH G   CHAMP F                    
1:00   100M   B   CHAMP F                    
    100M G   CHAMP F     1:30   SHOT PUT G   CHAMP F  
1:10   PENT 800 (ALL) G   CHAMP F     1:30   TRIPLE JUMP B   CHAMP F  
1:20   400M B   CHAMP F     1:30   TRIPLE JUMP G   CHAMP F  
    400M G   CHAMP F                    
1:35   400 INTER H B   CHAMP F                    
    400 INTER H G   CHAMP F                    
1:45   200M B   CHAMP F                    
    200M G   CHAMP F                    
1:50   4X800 RELAY B   CHAMP F                    
    4X800 RELAY G   CHAMP F                    
2:35   4X100 RELAY B   CHAMP F                    
    4X100 RELAY G   CHAMP F                    
2:45   4X400 RELAY B   CHAMP F                    
    4X400 RELAY G   CHAMP F                    

 

 

2019 Qualifying Standards

EACH SECTION MUST DESIGNATE THEIR STATE QUALIFIER MEET.

 

FIRST PLACE FINISHER IN EACH INDIVIDUAL EVENT AND RELAY FROM THE FOLLOWING DIVISIONS WILL ADVANCE TO THE STATE MEET:  DIVISION I AND DIVISION II.

 

A SECTION MAY SEND ANOTHER ATHLETE OR RELAY TEAM IN ANY EVENT.

THEY MUST BE THE HIGHEST PLACING FINISHER AT THE QUALIFIER THAT HAS MET THE STANDARD LISTED BELOW.   

THE STANDARD MAY BE MET AT ANY INVITATIONAL OR CHAMPIONSHIP MEET AT ANYTIME DURING THE SEASON. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EVENT

BOYS D1

BOYS D2

GIRLS D1

GIRLS D2

100M DASH

11.0 / 11.24

11.1 / 11.34

12.2 / 12.44

12.5 / 12.74

200M DASH

22.1 / 22.34

22.6 / 22.84

25.3 / 25.54

25.8 / 26.04

400M DASH

48.9 / 49.14

50.3 / 50.54

57.3 / 57.54

58.1 / 58.34

800M RUN

1:54.3/ 1:54.54

1:57.4 / 1:57.64

2:13.5 / 2:13.74

2:15.5 / 2:15.74

1600/1500M RUN

4:17.0/ 4:17.24

4:24.5 / 4:24.74

4:36.5 / 4:36.74

4:44.9 / 4:45.14

3200/3000M RUN

9:24.6/ 9:24.84

9:39.1 / 9:39.34

10:02.6 /10:02.84

10:24.6/ 10:24.84

STEEPLECHASE

9:33.1/ 9:33.34

9:53.2 / 9:53.44

7:06.0 / 7:06.24

7:21.8 / 7:22.04

HIGH HURDLES

14.7 / 14.94

15.2 / 15.44

15.0 / 15.24

15.7 / 15.94

400M HURDLES

55.9 / 56.14

57.1  / 57.34

64.0 / 64.24

66.3/ 66.54

LONG JUMP

22’ 03.25”

21' 02.75"

17' 11.25”

17' 02.25”

TRIPLE JUMP

45' 06.5"

44’ 00.75"

37' 05”

36’ 06.75”

SHOT PUT

52' 06.75"

50’ 10"

39’ 02.5”

36’ 11.5”

DISCUS

151' 03"

145' 08"

118’ 11”

110’ 08”

HIGH JUMP

6' 02"

6' 02"

5' 03”

5' 01”

POLE VAULT

14' 03"

13' 03"

11' 03”

10' 00”

PENTATHLON

3074 PTS.

2992 PTS.

2912 PTS.

2732 PTS.

400M RELAY

42.6 / 42.84

44.0 / 44.24

48.5 / 48.74

50.1 / 50.34

1600M RELAY

3:21.1/ 3:21.34

3:28.4 / 3:28.64

3:56.9/ 3:57.14

4:05.2/ 4:05.44

3200M RELAY

7:52.9/ 7:53.14

8:11.7 / 8:11.94

9:16.1 / 9:16.34

9:39.5 / 9:39.74

 

 

 

 

 

(FIRST TIME LISTED IN EACH COLUMN IS HAND TIMED, SECOND TIME LISTED IS FULLY AUTOMATIC TIMING. STANDARD HYTEK CONVERSION OF .24 WAS USED FOR ALL RUNNING EVENTS.)

 

THESE STANDARDS REPRESENT THE AVERAGE OF 6TH PLACE IN THE FINALS FROM 2014 THROUGH 2018

 

OUTDOOR TRACK SUPER QUALIFYING STANDARDS  2019

  Must be done in multi-school meet  
5 YEAR AVERAGE FROM FOURTH PLACE FINISH AT STATE MEET
  BOYS       GIRLS
100-D1 10.89     100-D1 12.36
100-D2 11.08     100-D2 12.56
200-D1 22.02     200-D1 25.06
200-D2 22.41     200-D2 25.63
400-D1 48.93     400-D1 56.93
400-D2 50.39     400-D2 57.68
800-D1 1:53.97     800-D1 2:11.83
800-D2 1:56.02     800-D2 2:13.41
1600-D1 4:13.52     1500-D1 4:30.91
1600-D2 4:19.97     1500-D2 4:41.61
3200-D1 9:14.95     3000-D1 9:48.24
3200-D2 9:32.52     3000-D2 10:15.04
STEEP-D1 9:27.12     STEEP-D1 6:55.71
STEEP-D2 9:44.12     STEEP-D2 7:15.01
110H-D1 14.71     100H-D1 14.91
110H-D2 14.93     100-H-D2 15.61
400H-D1 54.93     400H-D1 63.22
400H-D2 56.32     400H-D2 65.12
LJ-D1 22'8"     LJ-D1 18'5"
LJ-D2 22'3"     LJ-D2 17'6"
TJ-D1 46'5"     TJ-D1 38'1"
TJ-D2 45'5"     TJ-D2 37'
HJ-D1 6'4"     HJ-D1 5'4"
HJ-D2 6'4"     HJ-D2 5'3"
PV-D1 14'5"     PV-D1 11'6"
PV-D2 14'     PV-D2 10'8"
SP-D1 54'2"     SP-D1 40'1"
SP-D2 50'8"     SP-D2 38'2"
DISC-D1 161'4"     DISC-D1 123'3"
DISC-D2 146'6"     DISC-D2 116'5"
PENT-D1 3184     PENT-D1 3105
PENT-D2 3109     PENT-D2 2799
400REL-D1 42.93     400REL-D1 48.47
400REL-D2 43.55     400REL-D2 49.88
1600REL-D1 3:20.01     1600REL-D1 3:55.54
1600REL-D2 3:27.32     1600REL-D2 4:01.31
3200REL-D1 7:48.36     3200REL-D1 9:08.71
3200REL-D2 8:06.11     3200REL-D2 9:31.62

 

 

Reminder for Spectators:

Spectrum is the official television broadcast partner of the NYSPHSAA State Championships, the NFHS Network is the official streaming partner. They own exclusive rights to all NYSPHSAA State Tournament events (Sub-regional, Regional, Semifinals and Finals).

 Broadcasting or streaming a NYSPHSAA state championship of any kind (including social media accounts) is a violation of that agreement. Anyone not adhering to that policy will be asked to stop immediately.

Championship Scoreboard

Friday, June 8-Saturday, June 9
Cicero-North Syracuse High School

 

2018 State Champions

Event Boys D-I Champ School Time Boys D-II Champ   School Time
100M Dash Khadeem Richards     Monticello    11.02    Jaheim Jones     Our Lady of Lourdes    10.57   
200M Dash Khadeem Richards Monticello 22.00 Jaheim Jones Our Lady of Lourdes 21.51
400M Dash Kieran Sheridan Baldwinsville   48.49 Thomas Wilson Pearl River 48.13
800M Dash Elijah Claiborne Northport 1:52.33 Alex Rizzo Bronxville 1:53.81  
1600M Wheelchair         Jason Robinson  Westmoreland 4:00.98 
1600M Run Elijah Claiborne Northport 4:10.01   Kal Lewis Shelter Island 4:15.79
3200M Wheelchair       Jason Robinson Westmoreland 8:25.38
3200M Run Shea Weilbaker Saratoga 9:07.26 Ian Russ East Aurora 9:13.39
Steeplechase Liam Higgins Goshen 9:12.33 Parker Stokes Maine-Endwell 9:05.67
110M Hurdles Anthony Romeo Oceanside 14.39 Michael Mullally Sullivan West 14.15
400M Hurdles Bryan Ivey John Jay-Cross River   54.07 Jacob Schmid Wayne 55.36
Long Jump Josias Luctamer Lakeland/Panas 22-07.75 Joshua McCleary Greece Olympia 23-01.50 
Triple Jump Jadan Hanson Uniondale 48-05.75 Sebastian Pereria Southhampton 47-01.50
Shot Put Jon Surdej Lancaster 60-08.25 Anthony Ray Batavia 58-06.75
Discus Steven Vasile Commack 177-07 Michael Gabriel Greenwich 148-07
High Jump Ese Amata Union-Endicott 6-07.00 Vladislav Cullinane Babylon 6-08.00
Pole Vault Joe Weaver Central Square 16-00.00  Dom Mikula Trumansburg 15-00.00
Pentathlon John Poplawski Walt Whitman 3555 pts. Jacob Wadsworth Dansville 3170 pts.
400m Relay   Sweet Home 42.44      
1600M Relay   Washingtonville 3:17.39   Pearl River 3:28.96
3200M Relay   Northport 7:45.78   Pearl River 7:50.32

 

Event Girls D-I Champ School Time Girls D-II Champ School Time
100M Dash Lanae-Tava Thomas    Rush-Henrietta   11.74   Jayla Moss     Cheektowaga    12.36  
200M Dash Lanae-Tava Thomas Rush-Henrietta 24.35 Natalie Ricci Cohoes 25.75
400M Dash Jenna Crean Orchard Park 56.31 Anna Flaitz Hornell 58.75
800M Dash Haley Riorden Rush-Henrietta 2:09.86   Hali Iefield South Lewis 2:11.35 
1500M Run Kaetlyn Tuohy  North Rockland 4:14.45 Caroline Timm   Our Lady of Lourdes   4:28.41
3000M Run Kaetlyn Tuohy North Rockland 9:09.71 Sarah Connelly Mount Simai 9:52.24
Steeplechase Sarah Trainor FDR 6:47.78 Brooke Rauber Tully 6:45.34
100M Hurdles   Chibugo Obichere  Valley Stream South   14.66 Ama Boham Ichabod Crane 14.69
400M Hurdles Vanessa Watson Spencerport 59.67 Kayleigh Robinson  Mount Sinai 1:03.03
Long Jump Anaya Dees Hilton 18-08.50 Brittany Castelluccio  Fonda-Fultonville 17-07.50
Triple Jump Isabella Bruno Guilderland 38-00.00 Zoe Maxwell Irvington 38-00.00
Shot Put Sarah Ctrockett Rome Free Academy 41-02.00 Samantha Morillo Valhalla 44-04.25
Discus Imoniri Aghomon Bay Shore 125-09 Samantha Morillo Valhalla 135-10
High Jump Liliana Klemanski Cicero-North Syracuse   5-06.00 Sharde Johnson   Emma Willard 5-07.00
Pole Vault Alana Carroll Averill Park 13-00.00   Megan Matheny Lansing 12-00.00  
Pentathlon Alexandria Payne Jamesville-Dewitt 3513 pts. Logan Bruce Delhi 3165 pts.
400m Relay   Rush-Henrietta 46.61      
1600M Relay   Rush-Henrietta 3:55.07   Bronxville 4:03.52
3200M Relay   Shenendehowa 8:55.04   Bronxville 9:07.52

 

 Entries and Live Scoring Results

 2018 Boys Entries

 2018 Girls Entries