X

 

 

 

 

Championship Preview

  

June 8-9 at Cicero-North Syracuse High School

 

2018 Order of Events
NEW YORK STATE PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2018 STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
CICERO NORTH SYRACUSE HIGH SCHOOL
*TIMES ARE APPROXIMATE - EVENTS MAY RUN AHEAD AS FAR AS POSSIBLE
    FRIDAY JUNE 8, 2018                      
ORDER OF EVENTS
TRACK             FIELD            
       Div I - Large             11:00      POLE VAULT G CHAMP F  
    Div II - Small             12:00   DISCUS B I CLASS FINAL  
                  12:30   TRIPLE JUMP G I CLASS FINAL  
12:30   Pent. 100 HH-1   G CHAMP F lower seeds       TRIPLE JUMP G II CLASS FINAL  
    Pent. 110 HH-1   B CHAMP F lower seeds   12:30   SHOT PUT G I CLASS FINAL  
                  1:30   DISCUS B II CLASS FINAL  
    OPENING CEREMONIES INCLUDING SPORTSMANSHIP 2:00   SHOT PUT G II CLASS FINAL  
    AWARD WINNERS         2:00   TRIPLE JUMP B I CLASS FINAL  
1:30   100H   G II T         TRIPLE JUMP B II CLASS FINAL  
    100H   G I T                  
1:40   110H   B II T                  
    110H   B  I T     1:15   PENT.HIGH JP1 G CHAMP F  
1:50   100M   G II T         PENT.HIGH JP1 B CHAMP F  
    100M   G T                  
    100M   B II T     3:30   POLE VAULT B CHAMP F  
    100M   B I T                  
2:10   Pent. 100 HH-2   G CHAMP F higher seeds 3:00   DISCUS G I CLASS FINAL  
    Pent. 110 HH-2   B CHAMP F higher seeds 4:30   DISCUS G II CLASS FINAL  
2:30   400M   G II CLASS FINAL                
    400M   G I CLASS FINAL   3:30   LONG JUMP G CLASS FINAL  
    400M   B II CLASS FINAL       LONG JUMP G II CLASS FINAL  
    400M   B I CLASS FINAL                
3:00   800M   G CHAMP F     3:00   SHOT PUT B I CLASS FINAL  
    800M   B CHAMP F     4:30   SHOT PUT B II CLASS FINAL  
3:30   200M   G II T                  
    200M   G I T                  
    200M   B II T     3:15   PENT.SHOT-1 G CHAMP F  
    200M   B I T     3:45   PENT.SHOT-1 B CHAMP F  
3:50   400 INTER H   G II CLASS FINAL   3:00   PENT.HIGH JP-2 G CHAMP F  
    400 INTER H   G I CLASS FINAL   3:15   PENT.HIGH JP-2 B CHAMP F  
    400 INTER H   B II CLASS FINAL                
    400 INTER H   B I CLASS FINAL                
4:20   4X100 RELAY   G II CLASS FINAL                
    4X100 RELAY   G I CLASS FINAL                
    4X100 RELAY   B II CLASS FINAL   5:00   LONG JUMP B I CLASS FINAL  
    4X100 RELAY   B I CLASS FINAL       LONG JUMP B II CLASS FINAL  
4:50   4X400 RELAY   G II CLASS FINAL                
    4X400 RELAY   G I CLASS FINAL                
    4X400 RELAY   B II CLASS FINAL   5:00   PENT.SHOT-2 G CHAMP F  
    4X400 RELAY   B I CLASS FINAL   5:30   PENT.SHOT-2 B CHAMP F  
5:40   3000M   G CHAMP F                  
    3200M   B CHAMP F                  
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
NEW YORK STATE PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2018 STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
CICERO NORTH SYRACUSE HIGH SCHOOL
*TIMES ARE APPROXIMATE - EVENTS MAY RUN AHEAD AS FAR AS POSSIBLE
    SATURDAY JUNE 9, 2018                      
ORDER OF EVENTS
TRACK             FIELD            
10:00   2000M STEEPLE   G CHAMP F                  
    3000M STEEPLE   B CHAMP F                  
11:00   100M   G II CLASS FINAL                
    100M   G I CLASS FINAL   10:00   HIGH JUMP G CHAMP F  
    100M   B II CLASS FINAL   10:00   DISCUS G CHAMP F  
    100M   B I CLASS FINAL                
11:15   1500M   G CHAMP F     10:00   PENT.LONG JP-1 G CHAMP F  
    1600M   B CHAMP F         PENT.LONG JP-2 G CHAMP F  
11:45   100H   G II CLASS FINAL                
    100H   G I CLASS FINAL                
    110H   B II CLASS FINAL   11:00   PENT.LONG JP-1 B CHAMP F  
    110H   B I CLASS FINAL       PENT. LONG JP-2 B CHAMP F  
12:05   200M     G II CLASS FINAL                
    200M   G I CLASS FINAL   11:30   HIGH JUMP B CHAMP F  
    200M   B II CLASS FINAL   11:30   DISCUS B CHAMP F  
    200M   B I CLASS FINAL                
                               
    BREAK 12:15 - 12:30         12:30   SHOT PUT G CHAMP F  
              12:30   LONG JUMP G CHAMP F  
12:30   PENT. 800 (ALL)   G CHAMP F     12:30   LONG JUMP B CHAMP F  
12:50   100HH   G CHAMP F                  
    110HH   B CHAMP F                  
1:05   100M     G CHAMP F                  
    100M   B CHAMP F     2:00   SHOT PUT B CHAMP F  
1:15   PENT 1500 (ALL)   B CHAMP F     2:00   TRIPLE JUMP G CHAMP F  
1:30   400M   G CHAMP F     2:00   TRIPLE JUMP B CHAMP F  
    400M   B CHAMP F                  
1:45   400 INTER H   G CHAMP F                  
    400 INTER H   B CHAMP F                  
1:55   200M   G CHAMP F                  
    200M   B CHAMP F                  
2:05   4X800 RELAY   G CHAMP F                  
    4X800 RELAY   B CHAMP F                  
2:55   4X100 RELAY   G CHAMP F                  
    4X100 RELAY   B CHAMP F                  
3:05   4X400 RELAY   G CHAMP F                  
    4X400 RELAY   B CHAMP F                  
                               
                      ACCEPTED 9/17/17      

 

2018 Qualifying Standards

EACH SECTION MUST DESIGNATE THEIR STATE QUALIFIER MEET.

 

FIRST PLACE FINISHER IN EACH INDIVIDUAL EVENT AND RELAY FROM THE FOLLOWING DIVISIONS WILL ADVANCE TO THE STATE MEET:  DIVISION I AND DIVISION II.

 

A SECTION MAY SEND ANOTHER ATHLETE OR RELAY TEAM IN ANY EVENT.

THEY MUST BE THE HIGHEST PLACING FINISHER AT THE QUALIFIER THAT HAS MET THE STANDARD LISTED BELOW.   

THE STANDARD MAY BE MET AT ANY INVITATIONAL OR CHAMPIONSHIP MEET AT ANYTIME DURING THE SEASON. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EVENT

BOYS D1

BOYS D2

GIRLS D1

GIRLS D2

100M DASH

10.9 / 11.14

11.1 / 11.34

12.3 / 12.54

12.5 / 12.74

200M DASH

22.0 / 22.24

22.5 / 22.74

25.2 / 25.44

25.7 / 25.94

400M DASH

48.8 / 49.04

50.2 / 50.44

57.2 / 57.44

58.1 / 58.34

800M RUN

1:54.6/ 1:54.84

1:56.7 / 1:56.94

2:14.3 / 2:14.54

2:15.6 / 2:15.84

1600/1500M RUN

4:17.8/ 4:18.04

4:23.0 / 4:23.24

4:35.6 / 4:35.84

4:46.7 / 4:46.94

3200/3000M RUN

9:21.0/ 9:21.24

9:37.6 / 9:37.84

 9:59.4/ 9:59.64

10:24.0/ 10:24.24

STEEPLECHASE

9:33.0/ 9:33.24

9:53.2 / 9:53.44

7:06.3 / 7:06.54

7:23.8 / 7:24.04

HIGH HURDLES

14.7 / 14.94

15.2 / 15.44

15.0 / 15.24

15.6 / 15.84

400M HURDLES

55.8 / 56.04

57.3  / 57.54

63.7 / 63.94

66.3/ 66.54

LONG JUMP

22’ 00.25”

21' 01"

17' 10.25”

16' 11.5”

TRIPLE JUMP

45' 07.25"

43’ 10"

37' 01.75”

36’ 01.5”

SHOT PUT

52' 11.5"

49’ 10"

39’ 05.25”

36’ 07.5”

DISCUS

151' 09"

146' 02"

117’ 08”

112’ 05”

HIGH JUMP

6' 02"

6' 02"

5' 03”

5' 01”

POLE VAULT

14' 00"

13' 03"

11' 00”

9' 09”

PENTATHLON

3043 PTS.

3008 PTS.

2807 PTS.

2638 PTS.

400M RELAY

42.7 / 42.94

44.0 / 44.24

48.7 / 48.94

50.2 / 50.44

1600M RELAY

3:20.3/ 3:20.54

3:28.2 / 3:28.44

3:56.4/ 3:56.64

4:04.4/ 4:04.64

3200M RELAY

7:51.9/ 7:52.14

8:12.0 / 8:12.24

9:17.3 / 9:17.54

9:40.0 / 9:40.24

 

 

 

 

 

(FIRST TIME LISTED IN EACH COLUMN IS HAND TIMED, SECOND TIME LISTED IS FULLY AUTOMATIC TIMING. STANDARD HYTEK CONVERSION OF .24 WAS USED FOR ALL RUNNING EVENTS.)

 

THESE STANDARDS REPRESENT THE AVERAGE OF 6TH PLACE IN THE FINALS FROM 2013 THROUGH 2017
 

Reminder for Spectators:
Spectrum Sports is the official broadcast partner of the NYSPHSAA State Championships. They own exclusive rights to all NYSPHSAA State Tournament events (Sub-regional, Regional, Semifinals and Finals).

Broadcasting or streaming a NYSPHSAA state championship of any kind (including social media accounts) is a violation of that agreement. Anyone not adhering to that policy will be asked to stop immediately. 

 

Championship Scoreboard

Will be Updated When 2018 Championship Begins

 

2017 NYSPHSAA Track & Field Championships
Friday, June 9-Saturday, June 10
Union-Endicott High School

LIVE RESULTS
(Courtesy Leone Timing)