X

 

 

 


Championship Preview
2017 NYSPHSAA Boys Volleyball Championships

The 2017 NYSPHSAA Boys Volleyball Championships return to Suffolk County Community College on Saturday, November 18. Pool play semifinals in Division 1 and Division 2 will begin at 10:00 a.m. with the finals in each division beginning at 2:00 p.m.

Regional Schedule-

D1 Regionals:

(A) November 10th (2) vs (3) at Section 2

      November 11th Winner (2/3) at Section 1

(B) November 11th  (5) vs (6) at Section 5

(C) November 11th (8) vs (11) at Section 8
 

D2 Regionals:

(E) November 10th (2) vs (3) at Section 2

      November 11th Winner (2/3) at Section 1

(F) November 11th (5) vs (6) at Section 5

(G) November 11th (8) vs (11) at Section 8

 

State Championships, Saturday November 18-

9:15am-Opening Ceremonies

10:00am-Pool Play
Court 1-Division 1         Court 2-Division 2
B-C                                   E-G
A-C                                   E-F
A-B                                   F-G
 

3:00pm-Finals
Court 1-Divsion 1           Court 2-Division 2

Reminder for Spectators:
Spectrum Sports is the official broadcast partner of the NYSPHSAA State Championships. They own exclusive rights to all NYSPHSAA State Tournament events (Sub-regional, Regional, Semifinals and Finals).

Broadcasting or streaming a NYSPHSAA state championship of any kind (including social media accounts) is a violation of that agreement. Anyone not adhering to that policy will be asked to stop immediately. 

Championship Scoreboard
Will be Updated When 2017 Tournament Begins
 
2016 NYSPHSAA Boys Volleyball Championships

November 19: Pool Play Semifinals and Finals
Suffolk County Community College | Brentwood

Division 1 

 

Division 2 

Regionals 

 

Regionals 

CNS defeats Shenendehowa 

 

Oswego defeats Burnt Hills      
Penfield defeats Clarence                    

 

Spencerport defeats Eden

Smithtown-West defeats Plainview         

 

Eastport-South Manor defeats Bellmore JFK


November 19: Championship Pool Play and Finals

Pool Play 10:00 AM

Court 1 (Division 2) Results             Court 2 (Division 1) Results 
Spencerport vs. Eastport-South Manor 15-25, 22-25             CNS vs. Penfield 11-25, 20-25
Oswego vs. Eastport-South Manor 26-28, 21-25             Penfield vs. Smithtown-West 25-17, 25-20
Oswego vs. Spencerport 16-25, 22-25             CNS vs. Smithtown-West 21-25, 25-23
                (Playoff) CNS-Smithtown West 14-25

                                                                            

Finals 2:00 pm

Division 1            Division 2           
Team  1 4  5  Team 1 2 3 4  5 
Penfield 25 25 25     Spencerport 25 15 23 22  
Smithtown-West 16 18 21     Eastport-South Manor 18 25 25 25

 


 2016 Championship All-Stars