X

 

 

 

 

Championship Preview
2020 NYSPHSAA Boys Volleyball Championships
2020 Championships Cancelled

The 2020 NYSPHSAA Boys Volleyball Championships return to the Albany Capital Center on Saturday, November 21.
Pool play semifinals in Division 1 and Division 2 will begin at 10:00 a.m. with the finals in each division beginning at 3:00 p.m.

 

2021 Tournament Schedule Coming Soon

 

Watch Live Matches Here:

 

2020 Regional Play Schedule TBA

 

Reminder for Spectators:

Spectrum is the official television broadcast partner of the NYSPHSAA State Championships, the NFHS Network is the official streaming partner. They own exclusive rights to all NYSPHSAA State Tournament events (Sub-regional, Regional, Semifinals and Finals).

 Broadcasting or streaming a NYSPHSAA state championship of any kind (including social media accounts) is a violation of that agreement. Anyone not adhering to that policy will be asked to stop immediately.

Championship Scoreboard
 
2019 NYSPHSAA Boys Volleyball Championships

November : Pool Play Semifinals and Finals
Albany Capital Center

Division 1 

 

Division 2 

Regionals 

 

Regionals 

Shenendehowa defeated Cicero-North Syracuse (3-2) 

        

Jamesville-Dewitt defeated Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (3-2) 
McQuaid defeated Clarence   Grand Island defeated Churchville-Chili
Sachem North defeated Massapequa (3-0)   Westhampton Beach defeated Long Beach (3-2)


November 23: Championship Pool Play and Finals

Pool Play 10:00 AM

TIMES

DIVISION 1

Court 2

Division 1 Scores

DIVISION 2

Court 1

Division 2 Scores

 

 

10:00 am

 

Shenendehowa (2) vs
McQuaid Jesuit (5)

25-23 McQuaid

25-18 McQuaid

Grand Island (6) vs. Westhampton Beach (11)

25-21 Grand Island

25-20 Grand Island

ASAP

McQuaid Jesuit (5) vs
Sachem North (11)

25-20 Sachem North

34-32 Sachem North

Jamesville-DeWitt (3) vs
Westhampton Beach(11)

32-30 Jamesville-Dewitt

25-17 Jamesville-Dewitt

 

 

ASAP

 

Shenendehowa (2) vs
Sachem North (11)

25-11 Sachem North

25-22 Sachem North

Grand Island (6) vs Jamesville DeWitt (3)

25-18 Jamesville-Dewitt

25-17 Jamesville-Dewitt

 


Finals 3:00 pm                                                                            

Division 1            Division 2           
Team  1 4  5  Team 1 2 3 4  5 

Sachem North (11)

McQuaid Jesuit (5)

25

16

21

25

24

26

25

16

12

15

Jamesville-Dewitt (3)

Grand Island (6)

12

25

16

25

11

25

   


Division 1 Champion: McQuaid Jesuit (5)

Division 2 Champion: Grand Island (6)