X

 

 

 

 

Championship Preview
2018 NYSPHSAA Girls Volleyball Championships

The 2018 NYSPHSAA Girls Volleyball Championships return to the Cool Insuring Arena (Glens Falls Civic Center) on Saturday, November 17 and Sunday, November 18. Saturday features pool-play semifinals for all five classes in a morning wave and an afternoon wave. The five finals begin on Sunday at 10:00 a.m. 

 

 Championship Schedule:
Saturday, November 17
 
7:45 A.M. Opening Ceremonies      Court Assignments
8:30 A.M. Pool Play Begins Classes AA, B, D AA-Court 1
B-Court 2
D-Court 3
2:30 P.M.  Opening Ceremonies    
3:00 P.M. Pool Play Begins Class A and C A-Court 1
C-Court 3
 Championship Schedule:
Sunday, November 18
 
10:00 A.M.  Finals Class D  
12:00 P.M. Finals Class AA and Class B  
2:00 P.M.  Finals Class A and Class C  

 

Watch Matches Live:

 

 2018 Regional Play Schedule

Reminder for Spectators:

Spectrum is the official television broadcast partner of the NYSPHSAA State Championships, the NFHS Network is the official streaming partner. They own exclusive rights to all NYSPHSAA State Tournament events (Sub-regional, Regional, Semifinals and Finals).

 Broadcasting or streaming a NYSPHSAA state championship of any kind (including social media accounts) is a violation of that agreement. Anyone not adhering to that policy will be asked to stop immediately.

Championship Scoreboard

 

2018 NYSPHSAA Girls Volleyball Championships
Saturday, November 17-Sunday, November 18
Cool Insuring Arena | Glens Falls

Morning Wave Schedule

Times

CLASS AA
Court 1

CLASS B
Court 2

CLASS D
Court 3

 

8:30 am

 

Pine Bush (9) vs

Victor (5)

Owego (4) vs

 Westhill (3)

Bainbridge-Guilford (4) vs

Mayfield (2)

 

9:30 am

 

Shenendehowa (2) vs
Long Beach (8)

Broadalbin Perth (2) vs Bayport Blue Point (11)

Panama (6) vs

Mount Academy (9)

 

ASAP

 

Pine Bush (9) vs

Long Beach (8)

Owego (4) vs

Bayport Blue Point (11)

Bainbridge-Guilford (4) vs

Mount Academy (9)

 

ASAP

 

Shenendehowa (2) vs

Victor (5)

Broadalbin Perth (2) vs

Westhill (3)

Panama (6) vs

Mayfield (2)

 

ASAP

 

Pine Bush (9) vs

Shenendehowa (2)

Owego (4) vs

Broadalbin Perth (2)

Bainbridge-Guilford (4) vs

Panama (6)

 

ASAP

 

Long Beach (8) vs

Victor (5)

Bayport Blue Point (11) vs

Westhill (3)

Mount Academy (9) vs

Mayfield (2)

 

Class AA Teams        Pine Bush (9)         Shenendehowa (2)         Long Beach (8)                     Victor (5)               Wins    Losses 
Pine Bush (9) XXXXX 21-25
12-25
16-25
14-25
13-25
19-25
0 6
     Shenendehowa (2)     


25-21
25-12

XXXXX 23-25
27-29
11-25
25-16
3 3
Long Beach (8) 25-16
25-14
25-23
29-27
XXXXX 16-25
25-13
5 1
Victor (5) 25-13
25-19
25-11
16-25
25-16
13-25
XXXXX 4 2


 

 

 



 


 

Class B Teams          Owego (4)           Broadalbin Perth (2)   Bayport Blue Point (11)            Westhill (3)            Wins    Losses 
Owego (4) XXXXX 25-9
25-20
25-19
25-14
18-25
20-25
4 2
    Broadalbin Perth (2)    

9-25
20-25

XXXXX 15-25
15-25
16-25
23-25
0 6
Bayport Blue Point (11) 19-25
​14-25
25-15
25-15
XXXXX 25-20
20-25
3 3
Westhill (3) 25-18
25-20
25-16
25-23
20-25
25-20
XXXXX 5 1




 

 

 

 

 

Class D Teams  Bainbridge-Guilford (4)         Panama (6)         Mount Academy (9)         Mayfield (2)          Wins    Losses 
 Bainbridge-Guilford (4)  XXXXX 25-23
16-25
25-20
23-25
25-12
25-19
4 2
    Panama (6)   
23-25
25-16
XXXXX 25-22
25-21
27-29
25-12
4 2
Mount Academy (9) 20-25
25-23
22-25
21-25
XXXXX 25-17
20-25
2 4
Mayfield (2) 12-25
19-25
29-27
12-25
17-25
25-20
XXXXX 2
4

 

 

 

 

 

 



Afternoon Wave Schedule

Times

Court 1

CLASS A

Court 2

Court 3

CLASS C

 

3:00 pm

 

Cornwall (9) vs

Niagara Wheatfield (6)

Burnt Hills (2) vs

Wantagh (8)

(Class A)

Mattituck (11) vs

Portville (6)

 

ASAP

 

Cornwall (9) vs

Wantagh (8)

 

Millbrook (9) vs

Voorheesville (2)

 

ASAP

 

Niagara Wheatfield (6)

vs Burnt Hills (2)

 

Voorheesville (2) vs

Portville (6)

 

ASAP

 

Cornwall (9) vs

Burnt Hills (2)

 

Millbrook (9) vs

Mattituck (11)

 

ASAP

 

Wantagh (8) vs

Niagara Wheatfield (6)

Voorheesville (2) vs

Mattituck (11)

(Class C)

Millbrook (9) vs

Portville (6)

 

Class A Teams       Cornwall (9)           Burnt-Hills (2)          Wantaugh (8)       Niagara Wheatfield (6)    Wins    Losses 
Cornwall (9) XXXXX 25-20
25-21
22-25
25-20
20-25
21-25
3 3
     Burnt-Hills (2)     
20-25
21-25
XXXXX 26-24
21-25
25-22
17-25
2 4
Wantaugh (8) 25-22
20-25​
24-26
25-21
XXXXX 25-14
25-22
4 2
 Niagara Wheatfield (6)  25-20
25-21
22-25
25-17
14-25
22-25
XXXXX 3 3



 

 

 


 

 

Class C Teams       Milbrook (9)         Voorheesville (2)         Mattituck (11)                Portville (6)            Wins    Losses 
Milbrook (9) XXXXX

25-22
21-25

25-16 (playoff)

25-16
25-15
11-25
19-25
3 3
      Voorheesville (2)      
22-25
25-21
16-25 (playoff)
XXXXX 25-23
25-21
8-25
17-25
3 3
Mattituck (8) ​16-25
15-25
23-25
21-25
XXXXX 10-25
22-25
0 6
Portville (5) 25-11
25-19
25-8
25-17
25-10
25-22
XXXXX 6 0

 

 

 

 

 






Finals Results
Class AA

     1       2       3       4       5   
    Long Beach (8)               25 26 25 - -
    Victor (5) 23 24 22 - -


Class A

     1       2       3       4       5   
    Wantagh (8) 23 25 20 26 28
    Niagara Wheatfield (6) 25 22 25 24 26


Class B

     1       2       3       4       5   
    Owego (4)                        23 22 25 12 -
    Westhill (3) 25 25 19 25 -


Class C

     1       2       3       4       5   
    Millbrook (9)                    10 15 23 - -
    Portville (5) 25 25 25 - -


Class D

     1       2       3       4       5   
    Bainbridge-Guilford (4) 25 25 25 - -
    Panama (6) 18 18 19 - -