facebook twitter You Tube

Record Book

RECORD CATEGORY

NAME

SCHOOL

RECORD

DATES

Athlete Wins-Career

Cody Ruggirello

Valley Central

275

Kenneth Betts

Fredonia

269

2008-09

Winky Shepard

Central Square

267

Chris Nevinger

Letchworth

260

Brian Benton

Amsterdam

253

2002-2008

Michael Nevinger

Letchworth

253

Kevin Smith

Mexico

245

Taylor Malone

Lowville

245

Terry Showalter

Canastota

223

Athlete Consecutive Wins

Chris Nevinger

Letchworth

145

Paul Ligouri

Wantagh

122

2005-06

Jesse Jantzen

Shoreham-Wading River

121

Jeff Prescott

Olean

120

Athlete Wins-Season

Josh Veltre

Greece Olympia

59

Kenneth Betts

Fredonia

57

2008-09

Winky Shepard

Central Square

56

2007-08

Coaching Wins

Joe Bena

NFA,Niskayuna,Duanesburg

625

Retired

John Grillo

Holley

521

Active

Wayne Ferguson

Beaver River

510

Retired

Neal Aubel

Lowville

465

Retired

Michael Conners

Fulton

444

Active

Robert Coppolla

Central Square

436

Active

James McCloe

Waverly

435

Retired

Frank Sorochinsky

Union-Endicott

419

Retired

Lou Giani

Huntington

418

Active

  Joe Amuso  Fox Lane 406 Retired

Bill Jacoutot

Pembroke & Spencerport

397

Retired

Jack LaBombard

Queensbury

390

Active

Don Quinn

East Rochester

368

Retired

Bob Gately

LeRoy

365

Retired

Don Blaine

Cornwall

353

Active

Steve Shippos

Baldwin

352

Active

  Dennis DiSanto  Somers/Mahopac 350  Active

Tom Robertson

Sidney

349

Retired

Jack Stanbro

Johnson City

345

Retired

Jack Mahoney

Sachem

341

Active

Ron Roch

South Lewis

338

Retired

 

William Kays

Mexico

337

Active

Jim McCloe

Waverly

334

Active

Dave Darrow

Cortland

331

Active

Armand Cacciatore

Niagara-Wheatfield

330

Retired

Skeet Allen

Cato-Meridian

328

Retired

Mike Poplaski

Salem

326

Retired

Jack Fisher

Newark

326

Retired

Ted Peterson

Island Trees

325

Retired

Bob Busby

Port Washington

325

Active

Joe Campo

Brentwood

324

Retired

Joe McCabe

Maple Hill

320

Retired

Chuck Partridge

Hilton

316

Active

Mark Peavey

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

313

Active

Chris Messina

Hauppauge

313

Active

Jeff Cuilty

Newburgh Free Academy

311

Active

Dennis Beck

Lancaster

309

Active

Vince Johnson

Ballston Spa

307

Dr. Wayne Edkin

Camden

307

Retired

Doug Hartman

East Syracuse-Minoa

307

Retired

Leo Johnson

Baldwinsville

305

Retired

Marty Sherman

Corinth

304

Retired

Art Connorton

Irondequoit

301

Retired

Consecutive Meet Wins

Peru

122

1964-1973

Spencerport

62

Fulton

62

1990-93

Lowville

58

1978-82

Three Time State Champion

Mark Iacovelli

Ithaca

75-77

Jeff Prescott

Olean

85-87

John Lange

Longwood

92-94

Frank Fronhofer

Salem

87-89

Dan Hunt

West Genesee

72-74

Al Palacio

Long Beach

80-82

Bob Bury

Calhoun

76-78

Jon Cardi

Burnt Hills

81-83

Troy Bouzakis

Pine Bush

86,87,90

Ryan Needle

Newfane

99,02,03

Lou Ruggirello

Valley Central

2004,05,06

Brandon Lehman

Ithaca

1996, 98,99

Chris Hand

Whitney Point

2002,03,04

Eric Decker

Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton

2004-05,06

Chris Nevinger

Letchworth

2010,11,12

Ian Paddock

Warsaw

2005,07,08

Four Time State Champion

J.P. O'Connor

Oxford

2003,04,05,06

Alex Ekstrom

Palmyra-Macedon

2006,07,08,09

Arik Robinson

Peru

2008,09,10,11

Jesse Jantzen

Shoreham-Wading River

1997,98,99,00

Five Time State Champion

Troy Nickerson

Chenango Forks

2001,02,03,04,05