X

 

 

 

 

A Year Ago

2018 Dual Meet Championship Results

Division One Seeds-

  1. Wantagh-Section VII
  2. Minisink Valley-Section IX
  3. Spencerport-Section V
  4. Fulton-Section III
  5. Hilton-Section V
  6. Jamesville-Dewitt-Section III
  7. Lancaster-Section VI
  8. Elmira-Section IV

Unseeded teams-
Fox Lane -Section I
Shenendehowa-Section 2
Rocky Point-Section XI
Horseheads-Section IV

Division Two Seeds-

  1. Locust Valley-Section VIII
  2. Mount Sinai-Section XI
  3. Central Valley-Section III
  4. Norwich-Section IV
  5. Canisteo-Greenwood-Section V
  6. Tioga-Section IV
  7. Falconer-Section VI
  8. Warrensburg-Section 2

Unseeded Teams-

Peru-Section VII

Pearl River-Section I

Port Jervis-Section IX

Gouverneur-Section X

Division One Results-

First Round:                Fulton def. Hilton 32-28

                                    Spencerport def. J-D 40-31

                                    Wantagh def. Elmira 70-8

                                    Minisink Valley def. Lancaster 60-13

Second Round:           Rocky Point def. Spencerport 39-29

                                    Minisink Valley def. Horseheads 58-14

                                    Wantagh def. Fox Lane 61-9

                                    Fulton def. Shenendehowa 38-28

Third Round:              Rocky Point def. J-D 51-21

                                    Elmira def. Fox Lane 53-29

                                    Horseheads def. Lancaster 43-33

                                    Hilton def. Shenendehowa 46-22

Semifinal Round:

                                    Wantagh def. Fulton 48-18

                                    Minisink Valley def. Rocky Point 47-26

Finals:             

                                    Wantagh defeats Minisink Valley 37-28        

Division Two Results-
First Round:               
Warrensburg def. Locust Valley 45-24

                                    Canisteo-Greenwood def. Norwood 41-39

                                    Mt. Sinai def. Falconer 42-35

                                    Central Valley def. Tioga 37-36

Second Round:           Port Jervis def. Central Valley 46-27

                                    Peru def. Locust Valley 52-25

                                    Mt. Sinai def. Gouverneur 45-30

                                    Norwich def. Pearl River 52-25

Third Round:              Tioga def. Port Jervis 61-23

                                    Canisteo-Greenwood def. Pearl River 56-26

                                    Falconer def. Gouverneur 46-30

                                    Warrensburg def. Peru 46-23

Semifinal Round:      

                                    Canisteo-Greenwood def. Warrensburg 49-36

                                    Mount Sinai def. Tioga 34-32

Finals:

                                    Mount Sinai def. Canisteo-Greenwood 33-30

 

2018 Wrestling Championship Results

Division One:

 

99 lbs.

1st-Stevo Poulin, Shenendehowa (Section 2)

2nd-Chase Liardi, Massapequa (Section 8)

3rd-Luke Smith, Hauppauge (Section 11)

4th-Matthew Schreiber, Horace Greeley (Section 1)

5th-Rocco Camillaci, Hilton (Section 5)

6th-Thomas Diresta, Kings Park (Section 11)

 

106 lbs.

1st-Terry Adams, Monsignor Farrell (Catholic)

2nd-Jayden Scott, Rush-Henrietta (Section 5)

3rd-Matt Griffin, Jamesville Dewitt (Section 3)

4th-Josiah Encarnacion, Wantagh (Section8)

5th-Ivan Garcia, Port Chester (Section 1)

6th-Greg Fischer, Newburgh Free Academy (Section 9)

 

113lbs.

1st-Greg Diakomihalis, Hilton (Section 5)

2nd-Dylan Ryder, Half Hollow Hills West (Section 11)

3rd-Logan Sciotto, Rocky Point (Section 11)

4th-Sean Carter, North Babylon (Section 11)

5th-Dylan Earl, Monroe Woodbury (Section 9)

6th-Parker Rozler, Lancaster (Section 6)

 

120 lbs.

1st-Zach Redding, Eastport South Manor (Section 11)

2nd-Anthony Sciotto, Rocky Point (Section 11)

3rd- Marco Vespa, Monroe Woodbury (Section 9)

4th-Devin Woodworth, Horseheads (Section 4)

5th-Nick Tanuzzo, Manhasset (Section 8)

6th-Dan Gibson, Port Washington (Section 8)

 

126 lbs.

1st-Adam Busiello, Eastport South Manor (Section 11)

2nd-Justin Mcdougald, Niagara Wheatfield (Section 6)

3rd-Tyler Kellison, Jamesville Dewitt (Section 3)

4th-Michael Gonyea, Columbia (Section 2)

5th-Eli Sims, Rush-Henrietta (Section 5)

6th-Chase Daudelin, Corning (Section 4)

 

132 lbs.

1st-Willie Mcdougald, Niagara Falls (Section 6)

2nd-Justin Vines, Wantagh (Section 8)

3rd-Rafael Lievano, Ward Melville (Section 11)

4th-Lee Mauras, Freeport (Section 8)

5th-Chris Esposito, Northport (Section 11)

6th-Alex Samson, Victor (Section 5)

 

138lbs.

1st-Chris Gomez, Patchogue Medford (Section 11)

2nd-Anthony Sobotker, North Babylon (Section 11)

3rd-Colin Realbuto, Iona Prep (Catholic)

4th-Garrett Bauer, Jamesville Dewitt (Section 3)

5th-Joe Simons, Farmingdale (Section 8)

6th- Ty Raines, Churchville Chili (Section 5)

 

145 lbs.

1st-Frankie Gissendanner, Penfield (Section 5)

2nd-Kiernan Shanahan, Shenendehowa (Section 2)

3rd-Warren Mcdougald, Niagara Wheatfield (Section 6)

4th-Troy Ferris, Brockport (Section 5)

5th-Kyle Mosher, South East Cyclones (Section 8)

6th-Ryan Burgbacher, Patchogue Medford (Section 11)

 

152 lbs.

1st-Jacob Teemer, Long Beach (Section 8)

2nd-Matt Grippi, Fox Lane (Section 1)

3rd-Cooper Kropman, Penfield (Section 5)

4th-Corey Connolly, Rocky Point (Section 11)

5th-Anthoiny Dushaj, Half Hollow Hills West (Section 11)

6th-Michael Marcy, Holy Trinity (Catholic)

 

160 lbs.

1st-Jake Silverstein, Hauppauge (Section 11)

2nd-Christopher Barker, Fairport (Section 5)

3rd-Demitreus Henry, Grand Street Campus (Private)

4th-JD Moore, Levittown Division (Section 8)

5th-Aaron Wolk, Horace Greely (Section 1)

6th-Shawn Regan, East Meadow (Section 8)

 

170 lbs.

1st-Grant Cuomo, Brewster (Section 1)

2nd-Tyler Barnes, Ballston Spa (Section 2)

3rd-David Miele-Estrella, North Babylon (Section 11)

4th-Matt Rogers, Wantagh (Section 8)

5th-Derek Wojciechowski, Frontier (Section 6)

6th-Chris Eames, Horseheads (Section 4)

 

182 lbs.

1st-Jake Logan, New Rochelle (Section 1)

2nd-Jacob Ferreira, Horace Greeley (Section 1)

3rd- Sammy Deprez, Hilton (Section 5)

4th-Jake Cook, Ballston Spa (Section 2)

5th-Joe Franzese, John Glenn (Section 11)

6th-Liam Mcintyre, Westhampton Beach (Section 11)

 

195 lbs.

1st-Jonathan Loew, Wantagh (Section 8)

2nd-Jhordyn Innocent, East Ramapo (Section 1)

3rd-Johnny Santos, Fox Lane (Section 1)

4th-Dan Shafran, Bellmore-JFK (Section 8)

5th-Nathan Bauland, Sayville (Section 11)

6th-Maxx Decapua, Newburgh Free Academy (Section 9)

 

220 lbs.

1st-Elijah Rodriguez, Long Beach (Section 8)

2nd-Halil Gecaj, John Jay Cross River (Section 1)

3rd-Joe Andreessen, Lancaster (Section 6)

4th-Maguire Horl, St. Anthony’s (Catholic)

5th-Leo Rabinovich, Tottenville (Private)

6th-Will Leonard, Cornwall (Section 9)

 

285 lbs.

1st-Deonte Wilson, Amityville (Section 11)

2nd-Joey Slackman, Commack (Section 11)

3rd-Trentyn Rupert, Newark Valley (Section 4)

4th-Tim Nagosky, Smithtown West (Section 11)

5th-Calik Kennedy, Amherst (Section 6)

6th-Spencer Pisaneschi, Rome Free Academy (Section 3)

 

Division Two:

 

99 lbs.

1st-Dante Geislinger, Norwich (Section 4)

2nd-Devin Coleman, Camden (Section 3)

3rd-Mason Bush, Central Valley Academy (Section 3)

4th-Carter Schubert, Williamson-Marion-Sodus (Section 5)

5th-Jace Schafer, Palmyra-Macedon (Section 5)

6th-Andrew Lucinski, Newfane (Section 6)

 

106 lbs.

1st-Anthony Noto, Honeoye Falls-Lima (Section 5)

2nd-Jordan Titus, Center Moriches (Section 11)

3rd-Len Balducci, Pleasantville (Section 1)

4th-Micah Roes, Lowville (Section 3)

5th-Carter Baer, Gouverneur (Section 10)

6th-Jordan Soriano, Clarke (Section 8)

 

113 lbs.

1st-Marek Bush, Central Valley Academy (Section 3)

2nd-Chandler Merwin, Walton-Delaware Academy (Section 4)

3rd-Matt Garland, South Jefferson-Sandy Creek (Section 3)

4th-Zac Cummings, Salem-Cambridge (Section 3)

5th-Connor Lyons, Watervliet-Heatly (Section 2)

6th-Jack Bosco, Hackley School (A)

 

120 lbs.

1st-Trent Svingala, Maple Hill (Section 2)

2nd-Brady Worthing, Tioga (Section 4)

3rd-Logan Dubuque, Peru (Section 7)

4th-Caleb Robinson, Walton-Delaware Academy (Section 4)

5th-Brad Cheek, Canisteo-Greenwood (Section 5)

6th-Keth Cassar, Oyster Bay (Section 8)

 

126 lbs.

1st-Orion Anderson, Schuylerville (Section 2)

2nd-Vince Miceli, Port Jefferson (Section 11)

3rd-Zach Braddell, Tonawanda (Section 6)

4th-Masin Schuster, Dansville (Section 5)

5th-Mike Squires, Norwich (Section 4)

6th-Bryce Smith, Saranac (Section 7)

 

132 lbs.

1st-Luke Bokina, Mattituck (Section 11)

2nd-Nicholas Young, Alexander (Section 5)

3rd-Cahl Donovan, Marcellus (Section 3)

4th-Kyle Sams, Putnam Valley-Haldane (Section 1)

5th-Matt Evans, Randolph (Section 6)

6th-Raymond Costa, Cold Spring Harbor (Section 8)

 

138 lbs.

1st-Mike Zarriff, Mount Sinai (Section 11)

2nd-Riley Gerber, Camden (Section 3)

3rd-Ian Mckenna, New Hartford (Section 3)

4th-Mason Gray, Warsaw (Section 5)

5th-Austin Lamb, Tioga (Section 4)

6th-Ben Bivar, Bgah (Section 4)

 

145 lbs.

1st-Jack Bokina, Mattituck (Section 11)

2nd-Huntter Shaut, Central Valley Academy (Section 3)

3rd-TJ Philpots, Holland Patent-Saquoit Valley

4th-Cory Day, Iroquois (Section 6)

5th-Jack Ward, Locust Valley (Section 8)

6th-Ian Houck, Rondout Valley (Section 9)

 

152 lbs.

1st-Dempsey Carroll, Copenhagen (Section 3)

2nd-Jack Chesman, Pearl River (Section 1)

3rd-Zack Lawrence, Duanesburg (Section 2)

4th-John Carl Petretti, Shoreham Wading River (Section 11)

5th-Daniel Bogie, Eagle Academy Bronx (Private)

6th-Zach Williams, Hannibal (Section 3)

 

160 lbs.

1st-Bryce Rowe, Chautauqua Lake (Section 6)

2nd-Jacob Nolan, Saranac (Section 7)

3rd-Dillan Palaszewski, Galway (Section 2)

4th-John Deridder, Carle Place-Wheatley (Section 8)

5th-Dan Torres, Falconer (Section 6)

6th-Isaiah Roes, Lowville (Section 3)

 

170 lbs.

1st-Ross Mcfarland, Phoenix (Section 3)

2nd-Dillion Ross, Onteora (Section 9)

3rd-Jacob Sarow, Alden-Akron (Section 6)

4th-Trent Ingraham, Central Valley Academy (Section 3)

5th-Lajess Sawyer, Center Moriches (Section 11)

6th-Ty Rifanburg, Norwich (Section 4)

 

182 lbs.

1st-Connor Fredericks, Chittenango (Section 3)

2nd-Chance Lapier, Ausable Valley (Section 7)

3rd-Giuseppe Hoose, Southwestern (Section 6)

4th-Brennan Slater, Norwich (Section 4)

5th-Jason Butler, Port Jervis (Section 9)

6th-Patrick Walsh, Olean (Section 6)

 

195 lbs.

1st-Doug Simmons, Canasota (Section 3)

2nd-Corey Keefe, Falconer (Section 6)

3rd-Richie Knapp, Susquehanna Valley (Section 4)

4th-Wyatt Holley, Keshequa (Section 5)

5th-Zak Trim, Maple Grove (Section 6)

6th-Nate Degroff, Warsaw (Section 5)

 

220 lbs.

1st-Joe Benedict, South Jefferson-Sandy Creek (Section 3)

2nd-Reggie Poulin, Cohoes (Section 2)

3rd-Jack Binder, Warrensburg-Bolton (Section 2)

4th-Mike Rigerman, Pioneer (Section 6)

5th-Tyler Rice, Norwich (Section 4)

6th-Keagan Carmenatty, South Seneca (Section 5)

 

285 lbs.

1st-Anthony Robinson, Starpoint (Section 6)

2nd-Jayson Gomez, Eagle Academy Bronx (Private)

3rd-Nate Briggs, Onondaga Central-Tully (Section 3)

4th-Leroy Williams, Oneonta (Section 4)

5th-Liam Dietrich, Red Hook (Section 9)

6th-Nick Becker, Randolph (Section 6)