X

 

 

 


Championship Preview
2017 Dual Meet Wrestling Championships

For the first time ever New York State will host a Dual Meet State Wrestling Championship. It will take place at the SRC Arena and Events Cetner on the campus of Onondaga Community College in Syracuse. The Championship will take place on Saturday January 27.
 

 
2017 NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships

The 2018 NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships return to the Times Union Center in Albany (Section 2) on Friday, February 23 and Saturday, February 24.

Check out all of the action from the 2016 NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships by seeing the winners of each weight class and the Division 1 and Division 2 brackets on our A Year Ago Page here.

Catch all of the action of select matches of the semifinals and finals of the 2018 NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships on Spectrum Sports. Check local listings for the channel number and time!

 

NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Schedule 
Friday, February 24 
 SESSION #1
8:30 a.m. Gates Open
9:30 a.m. Parade of Champions
National Anthem
Sportsmanship Awards
10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Preliminaries: Division 1 and 2
2:00 - 4:00 p.m. Quarterfinals: Division 1 and 2
4:00 - 6:00 p.m. Wrestlebacks: Division 1 and 2
6:00 - 8:00 p.m. Wrestlebacks: Division 1 and 2

 

Saturday, February 25 
SESSION #2
8:30 a.m. Gates Open
9:30 a.m. National Anthem
10:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Semifinals: Division 1 and 2
Wrestlebacks Division 1 and 2
12:30-2:00 p.m. Wrestlebacks/Cons Semifinals: Division 1 and 2
2:00 - 3:30 p.m. Consolation Finals: Division 1 and 2

 

Saturday, February 25
SESSION #3
5:00 p.m. Gates Re-open
5:50 p.m. Ceremonies Begin
6:30 p.m. FINALS begin 
  Division 1 and 2 mats only
(awards every 5 champs)

 

Championship Scoreboard

2017 NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships
Friday, February 24-Saturday, February 25
Times Union Center | Albany

2017 State Wrestling Championships

NYSPHSAA Award Winners

Division 1
 

99 lbs

1st Place - Myles Griffin (Jamesville Dewitt) - Sec 3
2nd Place - Dennis Robin (Arlington) - Sec 1
3rd Place - Ivan Garcia (Port Chester) - Sec 1
4th Place - Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh) - Sec 8
5th Place - Christian Gannone (Eastport-South Manor) - Sec 11

6th Place - Mark Matyka (Riverhead) - Sec 11
 

106 lbs

1st Place - Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills West) - Sec 11
2nd Place - Cody Anders (Brockport) - Sec 5
3rd Place - Zach Redding (Eastport South Manor) - Sec 11
4th Place - Matt Griffin (Jamesville Dewitt) - Sec 3
5th Place - Dylan Earl  (Monroe Woodbury) - Sec 9
6th Place - Christopher Perry (Yorktown) - Sec 1

 

113 lbs

1st Place - Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) - Sec 5
2nd Place - Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) - Sec 6
3rd Place - Anthony Sciotto (Rocky Point) - Sec 11
4th Place - Marco Vespa  (Monroe Woodbury) - Sec 9
5th Place - Michael Gonyea (Columbia) - Sec 2
6th Place - Mitch Seaver (Lockport) - Sec 6

 

120 lbs

1st Place - Adam Busiello (Eastport South Manor) - Sec 11
2nd Place - Anthony Cirillo (Rocky Point) - Sec 11
3rd Place - Hunter Scutellaro  (Massapequa) - Sec 8
4th Place - Alex Samson (Victor) - Sec  5
5th Place - Matt Genau  (Williamsville South) - Sec 6
6th Place - Tyler Lynch (Minisink Valley) - Sec 9

 

126 lbs

1st Place - Justin Vines (Wantagh) - Sec 8
2nd Place - Austin Hertel (Hilton)  - Sec 5
3rd Place - Ben Tepperman (Hauppauge) - Sec 11
4th Place - Stefan Colbert (Indian River) - Sec 3
5th Place - Randy Earl (John Jay East Fishkill) - Sec 1
6th Place - Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls) - Sec 6
 

132 lbs

1st Place - Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) - Sec 8
2nd Place - Mike Venosa (Victor) - Sec 5
3rd Place - Matt Swanson (Lynbrook) - Sec 8
4th Place - Matt Maquet (Long Beach) - Sec 8
5th Place - Chris Gomez (Patchogue Medford)- Sec 11
6th Place - Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) - Sec 6

 

138 lbs

1st Place - Vito Arujau (Syosset) - Sec 8
2nd Place - Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge) - Sec 11
3rd Place - Christian Gramuglia (Burnt Hills) - Sec 2
4th Place - Kyle Mosher (South Side East Rockaway) - Sec 8
5th Place - James Trezza (Smithtown East) - Sec 11
6th Place - Derek Osman (Vestal) - Sec 4

 

145 lbs

1st Place - Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) - Sec 5
2nd Place - Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) - Sec 2
3rd Place - Anthony Sobotker (North Babylon) - Sec 11
4th Place - Lucas Pincus (Hewlett) - Sec 8
5th Place - Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) - Sec 4
6th Place - Connor Day of (Iroquois) - Sec 6

 

152 lbs

1st Place - Peter Pappas (Plainview JFK) - Sec 8
2nd Place - Matt Grippi (Fox Lane) - Sec 1
3rd Place - Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury) - Sec 9
4th Place - David Miele-Estrella (North Babylon) - Sec 11
5th Place - Tyrese Byron (Long Beach) - Sec 8
6th Place - Steven Kapuscinski (Lockport) - Sec 6

 

160 lbs

1st Place - Ryan Ferro (Warwick) - Sec 9
2nd Place - Grant Cuomo (Brewster) - Sec 1
3rd Place - Jonathan Loew (Wantagh) - Sec 8
4th Place - Christopher Barker (Fairport) - Sec 5
5th Place - Kyle Jasenski (Albany Academy) - Sec 2
6th Place - Nick Munsch (Commack) - Sec 11

 

170 lbs

1st Place - Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) - Sec 2
2nd Place - Zach Ancewicz (John Glenn) - Sec 11
3rd Place - Jordan Wallace (New Rochelle) - Sec 1
4th Place - Jake Logan (New Rochelle) - Sec 1
5th Place - Jacob Smeader (Hamburg) - Sec 6
6th Place - Joe Eiden (Sachem East) - Sec 11

 

182 lbs

1st Place - Louie Deprez  (Hilton) - Sec 5
2nd Place - Mike Fekishazy (Wallkill) - Sec 9
3rd Place - Matt Cicco (Niagara Wheatfield) - Sec 6
4th Place - Joe Franzese (John Glenn) - Sec 11
5th Place - Joe Andreessen (Lancaster) - Sec 6
6th Place - Evan Frank (John Jay Cross River) - Sec 1

 

195 lbs

1st Place - Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe-Woodbury) - Sec 9
2nd Place -  Sam Schuyler (Kings Park) - Sec 11
3rd Place -  Kyle Davis (Beacon) - Sec 1
4th Place - Dylan Dubuque (Columbia) - Sec 2
5th Place - Greg Hodulick (Islip) - Sec 11
6th Place - Isaac Havens (Central Square) - Sec 3

 

220 lbs

1st Place - Zach Knightonward (Uniondale) - Sec 8
2nd Place - Terron Robinson (Walt Whitman) - Sec 11
3rd Place - Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen) - Sec 9
4th Place - Damien Caffrey (John Glenn) - Sec 11
5th Place - Caleb Null (Carthage) - Sec 3
6th Place - Halil Gecaj (John Jay Cross River) - Sec 1

 

285 lbs

1st Place - William Bolia  (Fairport) - Sec 5
2nd Place - Deonte Wilson (Amityville) - Sec 11
3rd Place - Benji Gecaj (John Jay Cross River) - Sec 1
4th Place - Jake Warren  (Burnt Hills) - Sec 2
5th Place - Jacob Broder (Union-Endicott) - Sec 4
6th Place - John Munro (Hauppauge) - Sec 11

2017 NYSPHSAA State Wrestling Championships

D-II Award Winners

 

99 lbs

1st Place - Anthony Noto of HFL - Sec 5
2nd Place - Jordan Titus of Center Moriches - Sec 11
3rd Place - John Worthing of Tioga - Sec 4
4th Place - Marek Bush of Central Valley Academy - Sec 3
5th Place - Mason Bush of Central Valley Academy - Sec 3
6th Place - Carter Baer of Gouverneur - Sec  10

 

106 lbs

1st Place - Trent Svingala of Maple Hill - Sec 2
2nd Place - Jon Charles of Central Valley Academy - Sec 3
3rd Place - Matt Garland of South Jefferson-Sandy Creek - Sec 3
4th Place - Len Balducci of Pleasantville - Sec 1
5th Place - Mikey Squires of Norwich - Sec 4
6th Place - Joe Contrastano of Carle Place-Wheatley - Sec 8

 

113 lbs

1st Place - Trey Laflamme of South Jefferson-Sandy Creek - Sec 3
2nd Place - Caleb Robinson of Walton-Delhi - Sec 4
3rd Place - Matt Campo of Mount Sinai - Sec 11
4th Place - Keith Cassar of Oyster Bay - Sec 8
5th Place - Shane Hetrick of Maple Grove - Sec 6
6th Place - Neiko Scarano of Little Falls - Sec 3

 

120 lbs

1st Place - Orion Anderson of Schuylerville - Sec 2
2nd Place - Luke Bokina of Mattituck - Sec 11
3rd Place - Matt Caccamise of Wayne - Sec 5
4th Place - Cahal Donovan of Phoenix - Sec 3
5th Place - David Poff of Gowanda - Sec 6
6th Place - Austin Lamb of Tioga - Sec 4

 

126

1st Place - Jonathan Gomez of Locust Valley - Sec 8
2nd Place - Jack Bokina of Mattituck - Sec 11
3rd Place - CJ Walz of Central Valley Academy - Sec 3
4th Place - Jeffrey Gress Jr. of Lyndonville - Sec 5
5th Place - Nicholas Young of Alexander - Sec 5
6th Place - Kevin Spann of Adirondack - Sec 3

 

132 lbs

1st Place - Dane Heberlein of Alexander - Sec 5
2nd Place - Hector Colom of Fredonia - Sec 6
3rd Place - Hunter Dusold of Locust Valley - Sec 8
4th Place - Beau Burke of Morrisville Eaton - Sec 3
5th Place - Jared Eliopolous of Putnam Valley-Haldane - Sec 1
6th Place - Kyle Sams of Putnam Valley-Haldane - Sec 1

 

138 lbs

1st Place - Hunter Shaut of Central Valley Academy - Sec 3
2nd Place - Tanner Lapiene of Ogdensburg - Sec 10
3rd Place - TJ Philpotts of Holland Patent - Sec 3
4th Place - Phil Calandra of Depew-Cleveland Hill - Sec 6
5th Place - Ben Bivar of BGAH - Sec 4
6th Place - Colin Hogan of Peru - Sec 7

 

 

145 lbs

1. Tanner Cook of Central Valley Academy - Sec 3

2. Adam Wagner of South Seneca - Sec 5

3. Jack Chesman of Pearl River - Sec 1

4. Dylan Ingrao of Falconer - Sec 6

5. Zachery Lawrence of Duanesburg - Sec 2

6. Christian Tartaglia of Cold Spring Harbor - Sec 8

 

152 lbs

1st Place - Hunter Richard of Holland Patent - Sec 3
2nd Place - Ross McFarland of Phoenix - Sec 3
3rd Place - Shvunte Searcy of Marathon - Sec 4
4th Place - Jacob Nolan of Saranac - Sec 7
5th Place - Dan Torres of Falconer - Sec 6
6th Place - Cole Rifanburg of Norwich - Sec 4

 

160 lbs

1st Place - Noah Grover of Warsaw - Sec 5
2nd Place - Noah Curreri of Eldred-Liberty-S.West - Sec 9
3rd Place - Cameron Page of Falconer - Sec 6
4th Place - Caleb Beach of South Jefferson-Sandy Creek - Sec 3
5th Place - Madison Hoover of BGAH - Sec 4
6th Place - Fritz Scheffler of Tamarac - Sec 2

 

170 lbs

1st Place - Matthew Gaiser of Alexander - Sec 5
2nd Place - Jason Hoffman of Hadley Luzerne/Lake George - Sec 2
3rd Place - Anthony Malfitano of Pearl River - Sec 1
4th Place - Sean Mosca of Carle Place-Wheatley - Sec 8
5th Place - Connor Fredericks of Chittenango - Sec 3
6th Place - Austin Carr of BGAH - Sec 4

 

182 lbs

1st Place - Cliffton Wang of Edgemont - Sec 1
2nd Place - Doug Simmons of Canastota - Sec 3
3rd Place - Chance Lapier of Ausable Valley - Sec 7
4th Place - Will Thompson of Byron-Bergen - Sec 5
5th Place - Dillon Warner of Schoharie - Sec 2
6th Place - Corey Keefe of Falconer - Sec 6
 

195 lbs

1st Place - James Hoeg of Mattituck - Sec 11
2nd Place - Joe Benedict of South Jefferson-Sandy Creek - Sec 3
3rd Place - Tyler Smith of Pioneer - Sec 6
4th Place - Anthony Buffolino of Clarke - Sec 8
5th Place - Jeff Uveino of Perry - Sec 5
6th Place - Robert Middlebrook of Midlakes - Sec 5

 

 220 lbs

1st Place - Tanner Zagarino of Mattituck - Sec 11
2nd Place - Hammond Raes of Midlakes - Sec 5
3rd Place - Jordan McLaughlin of Olean - Sec 6
4th Place - Matt Eldridge of Depew-Cleveland Hill - Sec 6
5th Place - Luke Rogers of General Brown - Sec 3
6th Place - George Williams of Waterloo - Sec 5

 

285 lbs

1st Place - Laith Alsous of Lewiston Porter - Sec 6
2nd Place - Jacob Morrison of Unatego - Sec 4
3rd Place - Andrew Tanner of Adirondack - Sec 3
4th Place - Lucas Sanders of Glens Falls - Sec 2
5th Place - Constantine George of Putnam Valley-Haldane - 1
6th Place - Clay Watts of Beekmantown - Sec 7
 

2017 Outstanding Wrestlers-

Division 1 – Vito Arujau (Syosset, 138lbs)

Division 2  – Orion Anderson (Schuylerville, 120lbs)

  2017 Final Results