X

 

 

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP Information

2019 Dual Meet Wrestling Championships

For the second consecutive year NYSPHSAA will host its Dual Meet State Wrestling Championship at the SRC Arena in Syracuse.. It will take place at the SRC Arena and Events Center on the campus of Onondaga Community College on Saturday, January 26.

 

8:30 am                                                Opening Ceremonies

9 am                                                      First Round (8 mats)

10:45 am                                             Second Round (8 mats)

12:30 pm                                             Third Round (8 mats)

3 pm                                                      Semifinals (4 mats); Awards to follow for all Semifinalists

6 pm                                                      Finals (2 mats); Awards to follow for both Finalists

 

Watch Live

Format: One Day - 2 Divisions - 12 Teams

First Round Scores Division One Division Two
Mat 1 Massapequa 35
Sachem East 23
 
Mat 2 Spencerport 47
Olean 33
 
Mat 3 Hilton 46
Shenendehowa 21
 

Mat 4

Niagara-Wheatfield 50
Fox Lane 30
 
Mat 5   Tioga 67
Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West 13
Mat 6   Pleasantville 42
Cold Spring Harbor 40
Mat 7   Canisteo-Greenwood 43
Peru 37
Mat 8   Falconer 45
Saranac 27

 

Second Round Scores Division One Division Two
Mat 1 Minisink Valley 44
Sachem East 28
 
Mat 2 Fulton 42
Olean 27
 
Mat 3 Horseheads 40
Shenendehowa 36
 

Mat 4

Chenango Forks 46
Fox Lane 35
 
Mat 5   Seaford 56
Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West 21
Mat 6   Mount Sinai 47
Cold Spring Harbor 27
Mat 7   Central Valley Academy 47
Canisteo-Greenwood 30
Mat 8   Falconer 47
Warrensburg 26

 

Third Round Scores Division One Division Two
Mat 1 Massapequa 42
Minisink Valley 27
 
Mat 2 Fulton 39
Spencerport 28
 
Mat 3 Hilton 65
Horseheads 12
 

Mat 4

Niagara-Wheatfield 60
Chenango Forks 21
 
Mat 5   Tioga 49
Seaford 19
Mat 6   Mount Sinai 57
Pleasantville 22
Mat 7  

Central Valley Academy 48
Peru 28

Mat 8   Saranac 47
Warrensburg 35

 

Division One Semifinals Division Two Semifinals

Massapequa 42
Fulton 28

Tioga 27
Mount Sinai 34
Hilton 63
Niagara-Wheatfield 23
Central Valley Academy 48
Falconer 24

 

Divsion One Finals Division Two Finals
Massapequa 41
Hilton 29
Central Valley Academy 34
Mount Sinai 37

 

 

   DIVISION ONE                                                                                   DIVISION TWO

Team #-Team-Section-Seed                                                                  Team #-Team-Section-Seed

1-Massapequa-8-1st

2-Minisink Valley-9-8th

3-Sachem East-11

 

MAT #1

4-Spencerport-5-4th

5-Fulton-3-5th

6-Olean-6

 

MAT #2

 

1-Tioga-4-1st

2-Seaford-8-8th

3-Eldred-Liberty-SW-9

 

MAT #5

4-Pleasantville-1-4th

5-Mount Sinai-11-5th

6-Cold Spring Harbor-8

 

MAT #6

7-Hilton-5-3rd

8-Horseheads-4-6th

9-Shenendehowa-2

 

MAT #3

10-Niagara Wheatfield.-5-2nd

11-Chenango Forks-4-7th

12-Fox Lane-1

 

MAT #4

 

7-Peru-7-3rd

8-Central Valley Academy-3-6th

9-Canisteo-Greenwood-5

 

MAT #7

10-Saranac-7-2nd

11-Warrensburg-2-7th

12-Falconer-6

 

MAT #8

 

 

Weigh In’s

  7:00-  8:00 am

Home Team in bold

 

First Round

  9:00-10:30 am

  8 Mats

Team 1 vs 3

Team 2 Bye

Team 4 vs 6

Team 5 Bye

Team 7 vs 9

Team 8 Bye

Team 10 vs 12

Team 11 Bye

Second Round

 10:30-12:00 noon

 8 Mats

Team 2 vs 3

Team 1 Bye

Team 5 vs 6

Team 4 Bye

Team 8 vs 9

Team 7 Bye

Team 11 vs 12

Team 10 Bye

Third Round

 12:00- 1:30 pm

 8 Mats

Team 1 vs 2

Team 3 Bye

Team 4 vs 5

Team 6 Bye

Team 7 vs 8

Team 9 Bye

Team 10 vs 11

Team 12 Bye

 

                                            MAT #1-D1            MAT #2-D1              MAT #5-D2               MAT #6-D2

Semifinal Round

  2:30-  4:00 pm

  4 Mats

Pool Winner of Teams 1,2,3

vs

Pool Winner of Teams 4,5,6

Pool Winner of Teams 7,8,9

vs

Pool Winner of Teams 10,11,12

Pool Winner of Teams 1,2,3

vs

Pool Winner of Teams 4,5,6

Pool Winner of Teams 7,8,9

vs

Pool Winner of Teams 10,11,12

 

                                         MAT #1-D1               MAT #5-D2                    

Finals

  6:00-  730 pm

  2 Mats

Mat 1 Semi Winner

vs

Mat 2 Semi

Winner

Mat 5 Semi Winner

vs

Mat 6 Semi

Winner

 

SEEDING CODE

Team 1 =  1st seed

Team   7 =  3rd seed

Team 2 =  8th seed

Team   8 =  6th seed

Team 3 =  unseeded team

Team   9 =  unseeded team

Team 4 =  4th seed

Team 10 =  2nd seed

Team 5 =  5th seed

Team 11 =  7th seed

Team 6 =  unseeded team

Team 12 =  unseeded team


Spectrum is the official television broadcast partner of the NYSPHSAA State Championships, the NFHS Network is the official streaming partner. They own exclusive rights to all NYSPHSAA State Tournament events (Sub-regional, Regional, Semifinals and Finals).

 Broadcasting or streaming a NYSPHSAA state championship of any kind (including social media accounts) is a violation of that agreement. Anyone not adhering to that policy will be asked to stop immediately.